SoTE VI Schedule 

Thursday March 27, 2014

Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:00 am - 9:00 am, Room: Center Stage

Plenary Speaker 

Title: Tuning Undergraduate Research into a Model of Reflective High Impact Practices

Dr. Ed Nuhfer

9:00 am - 9:45 am, Room: Centre Stage

 

10:00 am - 11:15 am Breakout Sessions

Room: SC 206A   Session Type: Interactive Discussion

Title: Implications of Sharing Undergraduate Research

By Seth Gurell, Samuel Gedeborg, & Daniel Delgadillo


Room: SC 206B   Session Type: Panel

Title: Launching Campus-Wide Civically Engaged Learning: Innovative Approaches to Foundational Studies at Boise State University

By J. Riley Caldwell-O'Keefe, Lisa Meierotto, Caile Spear, & Faith Beyer Hansen


Room: SC 206C   Session Type: Workshop

Title: Reducing the Drudgery of 'Group Work' with Team-Based Learning

By Bonnie Andersen & Steven Emerman


Room: SC 206G   Session Type: Interactive Discussion

Title: The Teaching of Doers 

By Janel Mitchell


 

Room: SC 206H   Session Type: Papers*
  1. Fostering Active Learning in Mathematics: Engaging Students as Math Researchers by Violeta Vasilevska
  2. Fifth Time's a Charm: Learning from the 5th Annual Free Legal Clinic by Jill Jasperson
  3. Learning Matters: Establishing a Culture of Experiential Research Learning at a Small Research-Intensive University by William J. Owen & Heather Smith 

 


 

Special Guest Speaker

Title: Engaged Learning through International Collaborations

By Patrick Blessinger  

11:30 am - 11: 45 am   Room: Centre Stage 

Keynote Speaker & Lunch 

Title: Inspiring Student Inquiry in Courses that Matter: The Case for Undergraduate Scholarship Across the Curriculum

By Dr. Jenny Shanahan

11:45 am - 12:45 pm   Room: Centre Stage

1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Breakout Sessions

Room: SC 206A   Session Type: Panel 

Title: Experiential Learning About Student Resistance Through Undergraduate Research

By Colt Rothlisberger, Shea Smart, Averie Hamilton, Rob Blair, & Anton Tolman


Room: SC 206B   Session Type: Panel 

Title: Making Teamwork Work: Engaging First-Year Online Students in Team-Based Projects

By Stephanie Cox & Jennifer Black


Room: SC 206C   Session Type: Keynote Workshop
Title: 
By Jenny Shanahan 
Room: SC 206G   Session Type: Interactive Discussions 

Title: Review of Jung & Briggs Myers Personality Profile Assessment and Pre-Service Teacher Preparation in Introductory Education Classes

By Jim McCoy & Ray Brooks 


Room: SC 206H   Session Type: Papers*
  1. Choose Your Own Adventure: Encouraging Student Engagement and Agency in American Literature by Amy Getty
  2. There's More than One Way to Kill Two Birds with One Skinned Cat: Using University Focused Curriculum in the Composition Classroom to Improve Student Retention and the First Year Experience by Pace Gardner
  3. Teaching Hybrid and Blended-Learning Courses across Disciplines: Developmental Math and Human Resources Management by Jonathan H. Westover & Jacque P. Westover - Teaching Hybrid and Blended-Learning Courses Across Disciplines: Developmental Math and HR Management Handout

 

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Breakout Sessions

Room: Centre Stage  Session Type: Invited Workshop

Title: Advancing Undergraduate Research Through A Hands-On Research-Based Learning Community: The C-NERVE Experience

By Desiree Budd, J. Johanna Hopp & Sarah Wood

Creating and Sustaining Undergraduate Research Cooperatives Handout


Room: SC 206A   Session Type: Panel 

Title: I-Learn: Innovative Modes of Engaged Learning at BYU-Idaho

By Dan Moore, Devan Barker, & Steve Hunsaker


Room: SC 206B   Session Type: Panel 

Title: Learning by Doing: Engaging Undergraduate Students in Composition Research and Scholarship

By Chris Lee, Angie Carter, Jake Partridge, Megan Rowley, Deanna Ashworth, Aaron Gates, & Tayler Brown


Room: 206C   Session Type: Panel

Title: Electronic Textbook and E-Course Material Pilot Study at the Woodbury School of Business: Student Experience, Faculty Experience, Student Performance and Implementation

By Lynn Adams, Norman Wright, Eugene Seeley, Lowell Glenn, Jared Chapman, Shad Gale, Ashley Jefferies, & Benjamin Bowman 


Room: SC 206H    Session Type: Papers*

  1. Students Reach Beyond Expectations with Cafeteria Style Grading by Anne Arendt, Angela Trego, & Jonathan Allred
  2. Fostering an Inquiry-Based Approach to Learning through the use of Digital Technologies by Norman D. Vaughan
  3. Activating the Body in Primary School Teaching by Michael Bjørn

 

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Poster Session & Reception 

Room SC 213 A&B

Taking Physics Out of the Classroom and Into the Community: Service-learning with an Elementary" Twist by J. Johanna Hopp

Anatomy Academy promotes the intellectual and professional development of undergraduate students through an experiential learning environment by Heather Wilson-Ashworth, Jeff McCleve, Erik White, Jon Wisco, Jane Lasseter, Gaye Ray, Gary Seastrand, Kevin Steed, & David Morton

Learner-Centered Evaluation of Teaching by John Fisher

The 2.0 Project: Using RTI with At-Risk High School Students by Bridget Crane 7 Beverly Gerratt 

UVU National Survey of Student Engagement (NSSE): Engagement Indicators by Laura Snelson & Renee Borns

UVU National Survey of Student Engagement (NSSE): High Impact Practices by Laura Snelson & Colleen Bye

What Post-Secondary Educators Can Learn from K-12 Educators by Katura Lesane

Attendance Incentive Program by Amanda Davis

A Hybrid Model for Teaching Students How to Adapt to Rapid Changes in Information by Jeanne Hilton

Enhancing Professional Learning Community (PLC) Effectiveness Through the Use of Data by Beverly Gerratt & Bridget Crane

Friday March 28, 2014

Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:00 am - 9:00 am, Room: Centre Stage

Plenary Speaker

Title: Using Assessment of Undergraduate Research to Improve Programming and Student Outcomes

Dr. Susan Larson

9:00 am - 9:45 am, Room: Centre Stage

10:00 am - 11:00 am Breakout Sessions

Room: SC 206A   Session Type: Papers* 

  1. Constructing Engaged Learning in Scientific Writing: Implementation and Assessment of a Blended Pedagogical Approach by Christina A. Geithner & Alexandria N. Pollastro
  2. Getting Iterative Writing Right: Using Peer Mentors to Provide Interactive Feedback in Health Science Writing by Andrew M. Hyer & Sarah E. Toevs

Room: SC 206B    Session Type: Sponsor Sessions

Title: Turning Technologies 

By Tim Gordon


Room: SC 206C   Session Type: Workshop

Extended Session: 10:00 am - 11:45 am 

Title: Building Learning Experiences That Matter: Using Civic Issues to Engage Students in Your Course Content

By Julia Metzker, CaralynZehnder, & Kimberly Cossey


 

Room: SC 214    Session Type: Interactive Discussion 

Extended Session 10:00 am - 11:15 am 

Title: Understanding Students Expectations

By ReneéBorns

11:00 am - 12:00 pm Breakout Sessions

Room: 206A   Session Type: Papers* 

  1. Bringing Data Science to the Social Sciences: The UVU Data Lab by David J. Anderson, Tanner D. Nackos, & Barton Poulson 
  2. Dance Loops, Open Beta: Lecture/Demonstration with Live, Interactive Video Looping. by Hannah BraeggerMcKeachnie, Ismael Arrieta-Silva, Barton Poulson, & Nichole Ortega

Conference Awards By By Patrick Blessinger
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm   Room: Centre Stage

Lunch & Plenary Speaker 

Title: Undergraduate scholarship and Other High Impact Practices: Assessing the Outcomes not the Content

By Dr. Norm Jones 

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm, Room: Centre Stage

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Breakout Sessions

Room: SC 206A   Session Type: Papers* 

  1. The Master PGA System: An assessment and Total Control Training Method, Using Real Community Projects, for a Class of 370 Students. By Hannes (JH) du Toit
  2. Student Engagement Based on Gender in a UAE Private University by Racquel Warner

Room: SC 206B   Session Type: Plenary Workshop

Extended Session: 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Title: 

By Dr. Norm Jones


Room: SC 206C   Session Type: Workshop

Extended Session: 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm 

Title: Integrating the Process of Strategic Planning and Assessment

By Laura Snelson, Luanne Holden, & Quinn Koller


Room: SC 206G   Session Type: Papers*

  1. Construct Identification of Service and Engaged Learning Outcomes: The 9R S&EL Framework by Letty Workman, Bernd Kupka, & Jon Westover -Construct Identification of Serices and Engaged Learning Outcome handout; UVU Service & Engaged Learning Community Client Evaluation; Service Learning Pre-test Fall Handout; The 3670 SL Final Handout
  2. Engaging Students through Blackboard - Inside and Outside Classroom by Tanvir Prince

Room: SC 206H   Session Type: Papers*

  1. Achieve Higher Levels of Bloom's Taxonomy with Team-Based Learning By Bonnie Andersen
  2. Six Years of Continuous Improvement in an Undergraduate Hydrology Course: Team-Based Learning, Team-Based Research by Steven H. Emerman

Room: SC 214 Session Type Papers*

1. 

2.

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Breakout Sessions

Room: SC 206A    Session Type: Papers*

  1. Promoting and Sustaining a Culture of Undergraduate Research among Chemistry Majors by JuiaMetzker, Chavonda Mills, & Rosalie Richards 
  2. Effects of Social Loafing and Diffusion of Responsibility in Team-Based Courses: Proposed Solutions by Matthew R. Draper & Jessica C. Hill

Room: SC 206G   Session Type: Papers*

  1. Inspiring Collaborative Professionalism through Cooperative Engagementby Rees E. E. Shad 
  2. The Art Group Crit. How do you make a Firing Squad Less Scary? By Peter Day

Room: SC 206H   Session Type: Papers*

  1. Flipped Face-to-Face versus Online: A Case Study in Introductory Biology. By Heath Ogden
  2. Content, Delivery of Content or the Messenger of Content: What Makes Evolution 'Acceptable'? By Emily Holt & Heath Ogden
  3. General Biology: Can Alignment Make Students More Successful Critical Thinkers? By Skylar Larsen & Craig Young

Room: SC 214   Session Type: Papers*

  1. Community Engagement at a Distance: Web 2.0 tools to connect rural Utah community needs and university opportunities by Tony Pellegrini
  2. Technology Enhanced Communication: A Cost Effective Tool in Engaging Students in College general Education Courses by Tony Pellegrini

Closing Remarks

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm, Room: Centre Stage


*Papers Session Information:

  • Papers include a 20 minute presentation with 5 minutes for Q&A
  • Papers are listed in order of presentation 
  • Thursday Session: 3 papers per session
  • Friday Papers Session: 2 papers per session