U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES

USCIS RESIDENCE FORMS

  • I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status from F-1 Student.
  • G-325A, Biographic Information.
  • I-130 Petition for Alien Relative to be filled out by the US citizen spouse on behalf of the F-1 Student.
  • I-864, Affidavit of Support to be filled out by the US citizen spouse as primary sponsor. If the primary sponsor does not meet the financial requirements, a Joint Sponsor must fill out the information as well. All sponsors must by US citizens.
  • I-693, Medical Examination of Aliens Seeking Adjustment of Status. You must have a physical examination prior to applying. Click here to find a US Civil Surgeon in your area.
  • All required supporting documentation as listed on the forms.

You may also submit the following forms:

  • G-28, Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative (if you have a lawyer).
  • I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, if you want to work while your application is processed.
  • I-131, Application for Travel Document, if you need to travel outside the United States while your application is processed.

CHANGE OF STATUS

CHANGE OF F-1 OR F-2 VISA STATUS

All F-1 visa status holders are eligible to change their visa status, if they are in good standing with UVU, and are bona fide nonimmigrants (one who has no intention of remaining in the U.S., but will return to his/her home country after the F-1 has completed his/her degree).

REQUIREMENTS:

The following documents must be provided:

New Form I-20 from the Admissions Office if you are not currently a student at UVU. New Form I-20 from the International Student Advisor if you are a current student (you must sign item #11 of your new I-20).

A photocopy of Form I-94 (white card in your passport).

Form I-539 (this can be obtained at International Student Services in WB-147).

Proof of financial support.

Fee of $300.

Other supporting documents

Mail the above to:

USCIS California Service Center
P.O. Box 10539
Laguna Niguel, CA 92067-1053

It will take anywhere from 60-120 days to hear back from the CSC. Approved Form I-20 and a new I-94 (Form I-797A) will be returned to you.

CHANGE FROM F-1 TO F-2

To be eligible to change from F-1 to F-2, you must be:
In legal standing with Immigration (must have maintained full time status while in school).

A bona fide nonimmigrant.

REQUIREMENTS:

The following documents must be submitted to the CSC office:

A photocopy of your spouse’s current Form I-20.
Your original Form I-20 (F-2).
A photocopy of Form I-94 (white card in your passport).
A notarized copy of your marriage license or certificate (if this is not in English, it must be translated into the English language).
Proof of Financial support for both yourself and your spouse.
Form I-539 (this can be picked up at International Student Services in WB-147).
Fee of $300.

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT MARRYING A U.S. CITIZEN

An international student who marries a U.S. citizen becomes a prospective immigrant if he/she intends to apply for permanent residency and is no longer eligible for non-immigrant benefits (re-entry into the U.S. with an I-20 AB after a temporary absence, practical training, etc.). Permanent residency becomes available to the student and can be obtained as explained below.

REQUIREMENTS:

To be eligible for permanent residence the marriage must have been valid at the time it was performed. The marriage must still be in existence and the marriage must not have been entered into for the purpose of conferring permanent resident status on the alien.

PROCEDURE:

Obtain the necessary papers by downloading through internet www.uscis.gov. The links are provided below. You will be required to undertake a full physical examination (including X-ray) from a doctor appointed by the USCIS. Alien spouses of citizens or residents are granted permanent residence conditionally, depending on their remaining married for two years after the granting of residence. You must apply to remove this conditional status within the 90 days before the two-year anniversary of being granted residence or it is automatically terminated! If the alien has been married for two years or more prior to applying for residence the alien is granted permanent residency. (Must renew every 10 years.)

If you are filing based on a family relationship with a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident you should submit the following:

  • I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status from F-1 Student.
  • G-325A, Biographic Information.
  • I-130 Petition for Alien Relative to be filled out by the US citizen spouse on behalf of the F-1 Student.
  • I-864, Affidavit of Support to be filled out by the US citizen spouse as primary sponsor. If the primary sponsor does not meet the financial requirements, a Joint Sponsor must fill out the information as well. All sponsors must by US citizens.
  • I-693, Medical Examination of Aliens Seeking Adjustment of Status. You must have a physical examination prior to applying. Click here to find a US Civil Surgeon in your area.
  • All required supporting documentation as listed on the forms.

You may also submit the following forms:

  • G-28, Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative (if you have a lawyer).
  • I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, if you want to work while your application is processed.
  • I-131, Application for Travel Document, if you need to travel outside the United States while your application is processed.