UVU Peace and Justice Courses for Fall 2010

Fall 2010 PJST Courses

CJ4160: Constitutional Rights and Responsibilities
MWF 3-3:50 Stott P. Harston

CJ4200: Ethical Issues in Criminal Justice
TR 6-8:30pm Matthew P. Jube

CJ4250: Comparative Criminal Justice Systems
T 6-8:30pm Kenneth L. Crook

CJ3270: Criminology
M 5:30-8pm Kenneth L. Crook

CJ3300: Victimology
TR 11:30-12:45 Bobbi Kassel

COMM3420: Communication and Conflict
MWF 1-1:50

COMM3000: Media Ethics
MWF 10-10:50, 12-12:50 Jingdong Liang

COMM/LEGL/PSY/SW:3410 Fundamentals of Mediation and Negotiation
TR 10-11:15, 1-2:15 Grant L. Richards
T 6-8:30pm C D. Campell W 6-8:30pm

COMM/LEGL/PSY/SW:4100 Advanced Mediation & Negotiation
Grant L. Richards

COMM3700: Free Expression in a Democratic Society
TR 10-11:15 David W. Scott

HLTH440G: Health and Diversity
TR 11:30-12:45 Reba L. Keele

HLTH350G: International Health
MWF 11-11:50 Lynley Rowan

HLTH3700: Grant Writing
TR 1-2:15 Matthew O. Flint

HLTH4250: Health Services Organization and Policy
F 2-4:30 Reba L. Keele; Kent W. Farnsworth

HIST4130: Anti-Semitism and the Holocaust
S 10:45-1:15 Albert L. Winkler

HIST3520: The United States and Vietnam 1945 to Present
TR 10-11:15am William W. Cobb

HIST4740: American Revolution
MWF 9-9:50

HIST3040: Colonial Latin American
MW 4-5:15

HIST320G: Women in American History to 1870
MWF 10-10:50 Lyn E.Bennett

LEGL/PSY3150: Survey of Dispute Resolution
MWF 11-11:50 Carolyn E Howard;
TR 11:30-12:45 Jeffrey A. Owens;
S 8-10:30am Heather L. Stephenson

LEGL3530: Employment and Labor Law
F 3-5:30

LEGL3160: Health Care Law
TR 11-12:15

LEGL3250/POLS3250: Introduction to Law and Politics
TR 2:30-3:45 Rick A. Griffin

PHIL3520: Bioethics
MWF 11-11:50 Jeffrey W. Bulger

PHIL450R/POLS420R Democratic Theory
TR 8:30-9:45 Michael L. Minch

PHIL450R/POLS420R Theories of Justice
TR 10-11:15 Michael L. Minch

PHIL450R: Phil Eating
W 6-8:30pm Karen L. Mizell

POLS3100: Survey of International Terrorism
MWF 12-12:50 John P. Macfarlane

POLS3500: International Relations in the Middle East
MWF 3-3:50 Baktybek Abdrisaev

POLS3600: International Relations of East Asia
TR 2:30-3:45 F D. Farnsworth

POLS420R: Non Profit Management
MWF 11-11:50 David R. Connelly

POLS359G: American Indian Law and Tribal Government
MWF 12-12:50

POLS3180: Public Opinion and Political Behavior
TR 11:30-12:45

SOC3460: Political Sociology
TR 1-2:15 Jeffery D. Torlina

ECON3830: History of Economic Thought
TR 5:30-8pm Lowell M. Glenn

ECON4960: Current Economic Issues
T 8:10-10:40pm Amir Kia

ECON3040 Environmental Economic
T 5:30-8pm Faridul Islam

ENVT3850: Environmental Policy
MWF 11-11:50 Joel A. Bradford

ENVT3800 Energy Use on Earth
MWF 10-10:50 William S. Dinklage