UVU Peace and Justice Courses for Spring 2011

Spring 2011 PJST Courses

PJST3000: Introduction to Peace and Justice Studies
TR 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Jeffrey D. Torlina

BIOL3800: Conservation Biology
MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Renee Van Buren

CJ4160: Constitutional Rights and Responsibilities
TR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Stott P. Harston
R 05:30 pm -08:00 pm James R. Taylor
T 06:00 pm -08:30 pm Staff

COMM3700: Free Expression in a Democratic Society
TR 10:00 am-11:15 am David W. Scott
TR 11:30 am-12:45 pm David W. Scott

ENVT2560: Environmental Health
T 09:00 am-11:50 am Eddy L. Cadet
T 01:00 pm-03:50 pm Eddy L. Cadet

HIST4140: Genocide in the Twentieth Century
MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Staff

HLTH350G: International Health
TR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Lynley Rowan

IS300R: The Former Yugoslavia
TR 10:00 am-11:15 am Scott H. Abbott

PHIL366R: Liberation Theology
TR 10:00 am-11:15 am Michael L. Minch

PHIL450R: Introduction to Human Security
TR 08:30 am-09:45 am Michael L. Minch

POLS3100: Survey of International Terrorism
MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm John P. Macfarlane

POLS2100: Introduction to International Relations
MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am Baktybek Abdrisaev
TR 10:00 am-11:15 am Baktybek Abdrisaev
MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm Geoffrey B. Cockerham
F 01:30 pm-04:00 pm Carrie R. Humphreys

POLS3400: American Foreign Policy
TR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Geoffrey B. Cockerham

POLS3680: International Political Economy
MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Geoffrey B. Cockerham

POLS420R: Sustainable Development
MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Baktybek Abdrisaev

POLS420R: Emergencies and International Assistance
TR 10:00 am-11:15 am Gonzalo A. Pena

POLS420R: Introduction to Human Security

SOC/POLS420R: Theories of Marxism
TR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Lynn England

SOC1020: Modern Social Problems
TR 10:00 am-11:15 am Sandra L. McGunigall-Smith
TR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Kristina S. Gale
TR 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Sandra L. McGunigall-Smith
TR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm John R. Powell
R 07:00 pm-10:00 pm A J. Lacognata

SOC3450: Environmental Sociology

SOC3700: Social Inequality
T 07:00 pm-09:30 pm David L. Bauer

SOC320G: Race and Minority Relations
TR 10:00 am-11:15 am Rongxun Liang
TR 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Michael M. Campbell
M 06:00 pm-09:00 pm Rongxun Liang
S 08:00 am-10:30 am Staff

SOC475R: Poverty in America
MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Staff

SW3500: Social Welfare Policies and Services
MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am Lars M. Eggertsen
MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Lars M. Eggertsen

SW475R: International Social Work
MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Lars M. Eggertsen

SW/PSY3750: Child Abuse/Neglect & Domestic Violence
MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am Lars M. Eggertsen

PSY/SW/LEGL3150: Survey of Dispute Resolution
MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Carolyn E. Howard
R 06:00 pm-08:30 pm Jeffrey A. Owens

PSY/COMM/SW/LEGL3410: Fundamentals of Mediation & Negotiation
TR 10:00 am-11:15 am Grant L. Richards
TR 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Grant L. Richards
T 06:00 pm-09:00 pm C. D. Campbell
T 06:00 pm-08:30 pm Jeffrey A. Owen

LEGL/PSY/SW4200: Domestic Mediation
R 06:00 pm-09:00 pm C. D. Campbel

PSY3850: Psychology of Good and Evil

PSY/COMM/SW/LEGL4100: Advanced Mediation and Negotiation
TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Grant L. Richards