Harrop-Purser, Laurie C
Title:
Assistant Professor - Voice and Movement Theatre
Office:
FA 713
Phone:
801 592-6310
Last Updated: 8/26/15 -

LAURIE HARROP-PURSER

1203 W. 1300 N., Provo, UT 84604              801-592-6310 LHarrop-Purser@uvu.edu

I. EDUCATION

The National Theatre Conservatory, Denver, Colorado

  • Master of Fine Arts in Acting awarded in 1990
  • MFA project consisted of a year of roles and understudy positions in the Denver Center Theatre Company

Brigham Young University, Provo Utah

  • Bachelor of Arts in Theater Arts awarded in 1986

II. TRAINING

Shakespeare Workshop

Patrick Stewart – National Theatre Conservatory

Acting and the Business Workshop

Lily Tomlin – National Theatre Conservatory

Commercial Class

Tepper-Gallegos Acting Agency, LA California, Sue Spilker

Acting Courses – National Theatre Conservatory

Tony Church, Archie Smith, Leticia Jaramillo, Tanya Belov, Christopher Selbie, Sharon Ulrick, Peter Hackett, Jamie Horton, Randy Myler

Acting Courses – Brigham Young University

            Barta Heiner, Ivan Crosland, Charles Whitman, Bruce Newbold

Voice Training – National Theatre Conservatory

            Kathryn Brindle, Johanna Morrison, Laura Ann Worthen, Nora Dunfee

Movement – National Theatre Conservatory

            Jessica Sayer, James Donlon, Nancy Spanier, Charlie Oats

Masks – National Theatre  Conservatory

            Jared Sakren

Alexander Technique – National Theatre Conservatory

            Michael Johnson Chase

Speech IPA – National Theatre Conservatory

            Gary Logan, Ann Quirke

Stage Combat – National Theatre Conservatory

            Jamie Newcomb, Christopher Selbie

III. PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE

Hale Center Theater: Orem Utah

  • The Curious Savage                           Lilly Belle                   Laurie Purser
  • Arsenic and Old Lace                         Martha                                    Laurie Purser

Santa Clarita Repertory Theatre: Santa Clarita California

  • Hope of the Future                              Samantha/Diane          Jennifer Buster

Provo Theater Company: Provo, Utah

  • The Ark                                               Eliza                            David Tinney

Denver Center Theatre Company: Denver, Colorado

  • Henry IV Parts I & II                          Lady Mortimer           Dakin Matthews
  • Desire Under the Elms                       Sarah                           Donovan Marley
  • A Little Night Music                            Osa                              Bruce Sevy
  • Saint Joan                                           Assessor                     Laird Williamson

National Theatre Conservatory: Denver, Colorado

  • The Apple Cart                                    Amanda                       Tony Church
  • Titus Andronicus                                 Lavinia                        Christopher Selbie
  • Love’s Labour’s Lost                         Princess                       Wayne Ballantyne
  • Caucasian Chalk Circle                      Storyteller                   Randy Myler
  • Cherry Orchard                                  Dunyasha                    Archie Smith
  • A Tale of Two Cities                            Seamstress                  Christopher Selbie
  • Women Beware Women                      Bianca                         Christopher Selbie
  • Breakfast of Champions                     Kago                            Peter Goldfarb

Sugar Free Theater Company: Hollywood, California

  • Hope of the Future                              Samantha                     Barta Heiner

The Lighthouse Theatre: Jackson, Wyoming

  • The Mystery of Edwin Drood              Edwin Drood              David Spencer
  • Joseph and the Amazing

Technicolor Dreamcoat                      Potiphar’s Wife          David Tinney

Pink Garter Theater: Jackson, Wyoming

  • Annie Get Your Gun                            Annie                          H.K. Baird
  • Guys And Dolls                                   Adalaide                      H.K. Baird
  • Little Mary Sunshine                           Cora                            H.K. Baird
  • Music Hall Review                              Featured Performer/

Singer, Dancer             H.K. Baird

  • Riverboat Review                                Featured Performer/

Singer, Dancer             H.K. Baird

  • Shootin’ Irons & Petticoats                 Featured Performer/

Singer, Dancer             H.K. Baird

  • Annie Get Your Gun                            Winnie                         H.K. Baird
  • Oklahoma                                           Ado Annie                  H.K. Baird
  • Who’s Playing The Sheriff                  Cherry                         H.K. Baird

Playmill Theatre: West Yellowstone, Montana

  • No, No Nannette                                  Pauline                                    Judith Olauson
  • Oklahoma                                           Ado Annie                  Ivan Crosland

Good Company touring Group: South Eastern Idaho

  • Oklahoma                                           Aunt Eller                   Susan McMurray

Good Company Touring Group: Southern California

  • Good Company                                   Featured Performer/

                                                                        Singer Dancer              Laurie Purser

Encino Playhouse: Encino, California

  • Just So Stories                                     Hedgehog/Dingo Dog  Scott Guy

A.R.T.E.: Provo, Utah

  • Crimes of the Heart                            Meg                             Kathy Besinger

Scera Shell: Provo Utah

  • Steel Magnolias                                   M’Lynn                      Matt Nevis

Brigham Young University: Provo, Utah

  • Mary, Mary                                         Mary                           Jean Jenkins
  • All My Sons                                         Sue Bayliss                 Charles Metten
  • Till The Fat lady Sings                        Jackie                          Dan Baldwin

Ricks College: Rexburg, Idaho

  • All My Sons                                         Lydia                           Roger Harris
  • Green Pastures                                   Noah’s Wife                Lynn Benson
  • Merchant of Venice                             Narissa                        Roger Sorenson

SELECTED VOICE OVER WORK

  • Three voice over spots for Green Rivers Communications (February 2003)
  • Dubbed the role of Aunt Pearl in Brandon Dayton’s student production of “Coney Island” (February 2004)
  • Voice over for the 30 minute project on the Paraguay Asuncion Temple for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (March 2004)

IV. PRODUCTION EXPERIENCE

DIRECTING for the Stage

The Caucasian Chalk Circle               Comedy; UVU Mainstage Production, 2014

The Curious Savage                           Comedy; Hale Center Theater, Orem Utah, 2013

The Imaginary Invalid                                    Comedy; UVU Mainstage Production, 2012

Arsenic and Old Lace                         Comedy; Hale Center Theater, Orem Utah, 2012

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels                      Musical; Playmill Theater, West Yellowstone Montana, 2011

The Foreigner                                     Comedy; Hale Center Theater, Orem Utah, 2010

Over The River and Through

The Woods                                          Comedy; Hale Center Theater, Orem Utah, 2009

Alice                                                    Musical Children’s Theater; Touring group in Provo Utah, 2009

Oklahoma                                           Musical; Playmill Theater, Jackson Wyoming, 2007

Who’s Playing the Sheriff                    Musical; Playmill Theater, Jackson Wyoming, 2007

The Complete Works of William

Shakespeare (Abridged)                     Comedy; The Castle Theater, Actor’s Repertory Theatre Ensemble. Provo Utah, 2007

Little Foxes                                          Drama; BYU Mainstage Production, 2006

Little Women                                       Musical; BYU Mainstage Production, 2005

The Winter’s Tale                               Drama; BYU Mainstage Production, 2003

Who’s Playing The Sheriff                  Musical; Santa Clarita Repertory Theatre, Santa Clarita, California, 2003

Lady House Blues                               Drama; BYU Mainstage Production, 2002

Twelfth Night                                       Associate Director, Castle Theatre, Actor’s Repertory Theatre Ensemble, 2001

The Children’s Hour                          Drama; BYU Mainstage Production, 1999

The Last Night of Ballyhoo                 Comedy; Provo Theatre Company, 1998

Caucasian Chalk Circle                      Drama; BYU Conservatory Project, 1996

Curse of the Deadly Goldmine            Musical; Pink Garter Theatre, Jackson

                                                            Wyoming; Summer Season, 1993

The West That Never Was                  Musical; Pink Garter Theatre; Jackson Wyoming

                                                            Summer Season, 1993

Who’s Playing the Sheriff                    Musical; Pink Garter Theatre; Jackson Wyoming, 1992

Good Company                                   Musical; Redlands California; Touring Musical

                                                            Review; Summer, 1987

Pink Garter Pre-show                        Musical Review – Director, Choreographer; Pink

                                                            Garter Theatre; Jackson Wyoming; Summer Season 1984, 1985, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993

 

PRODUCING for the Stage

Hope of the Future                              Sugar Free Theater Company: Hollywood, California                                  

Oklahoma                                           Good Company touring Group: South Eastern Idaho

Good Company Musical Review         Good Company Touring Group: Southern California           

Alice                                                    Musical Children’s Theater; Touring group in Provo Utah 2009

 

PLAYWRITING

Alice                                                    Musical Children’s Theater; Touring group in Provo Utah 2009

Who’s Playing The Sheriff                  Musical; Produced at the Pink Garter Theater

                                                            Summer Season 1991

Produced at the Santa Clarita Repertory Theatre, Santa Clarita California Summer 2003

Produced at the Pink Garter Theater Summer Season 2006

Curse of the Deadly Goldmine            Musical; Produced at the Pink Garter Theater

                                                            Summer season 1993

The West That Never Was                  Musical; Produced at the Pink Garter Theater Summer Season 1993

 

V. TEACHING EXPERIENCE

Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah:

  • Assistant Professor, Theater Department (August 2012 – present)
  • Adjunct Faculty,  Theater Department (January 2012 – April 2012)

Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah:

  • Assistant Professor,Theatre and Media Arts Department (August 2002 –August 2009)
  • Visiting Faculty, Theatre and Media Arts Department, (August 2001– August 2002)
  • Adjunct Faculty, Theatre and Media Arts Department, (1994–1997; 1999–2001; 2009–2010)
  • Curriculum work in Theatre and Media Arts Department, (1995)
  • Monologue proficiency judge for student advancement in Theatre and Media Arts Department, (1994, 1995)

Tuacahn Theatre, St. George Utah; Visiting Faculty (Summer 2002)

COURSES TAUGHT

Utah Valley University

THEA 219R. Performance Practicum for Stage and Screen. Allows students to apply learned skills to productions that are currently in performance.

THEA 1033. Fundamentals of Acting I. Covers basic acting terminologies and definitions, techniques of movement, voice, and script analysis with a strong emphasis on performance ethics.

THEA 1113. Voice and Diction. Works on improving vocal skill.  Studies control and enhancement of the vocal mechanism.  Stresses respiration, phonation, and articulation  Includes vocal exercises, oral presentations and study of the international Phonetic Alphabet.

THEA 2033. Fundamentals of Acting II. Builds upon the techniques learned in THEA 1033.  Emphasizes character development and application in creating a role through intense scene study of scripts in both stage and screen

THEA 3122. Advanced Voice and Diction. Offers advanced study and application of techniques and practices for increasing vocal strength, range, and diction.

THEA 3123. Stage Dialects. Teaches the creation of believable characters and dialects from various linguistic backgrounds. Utilizes the IPA – International Phonetic Alphabet.

THEA 459 R. Special Topics in Theater. Under this heading I teach Improvisation for Actors. This class utilizes the principles of improvisation to enhance the actor’s ability in movement, vocal production, emotional connection, and honest communication.

THEA 4993. Senior Project. Provides credit for independent projects and research of advanced nature in the area of Theatre Arts

Brigham Young University

TMA 121. Voice and Diction. Vocal Production, Phonetics (IPA)

TMA 122. Vocal Production. Vocal Production, Standard American Stage Dialect, Yoga.

TMA 123. Acting Fundamentals. Beginning Acting, Objective, Actions Scene Study, Monologues.

TMA 124. Acting II. Intermediate Acting, Continued Scene Study, Monologue and objective work, Beginning work on Acting Styles.

TMA 222. Phonetics. International Phonetic Alphabet as it applies to Standard American Stage Dialect; and Standard American Stage Dialect.

TMA 223. Acting Improvisation. Improvisational work to enhance creativity and acting skills.

TMA 229. Musical Scene Study. Application of acting skills to musical scenes and ensemble dance numbers, text analysis.TMA 329 A            Conservatory Project – Upper Division Acting Project

TMA 329 B. Advanced Improvisation. Acting improvement through Improvisation; Script writing through Improvisation.

TMA 427. Auditions. Monologues, Cold Readings, Film Acting, Musical Auditions.

WORKSHOPS, AND PRESENTATIONS

  • Workshop: Utah Valley University, Movement From Emotion (March 2014)
  • Workshop: UTA Ogden Utah, Movement From Emotion (Taught two workshops, January 2014)
  • Workshop: KCACTF Region 8, Los Angeles California, Impulsive Movement (February 2013)
  • Workshop: Performance Improv – Provo Canyon High School (Reform School), Boys Campus and Girls Campus, (April 2004)
  • Presenter: Panel discussion NAHE Conference San Antonio Texas, (March 2003)
  • Improving Auditioning Through Improv – Utah Theatre Association, Two High School Workshops (January 2003)
  • Brigham Young University, Improv Workshop for High School Students, (November 2001)
  • Voice Training Workshop BYU Museum of Art docents (2000)
  • Charter Oak High School, Glendale California, Scene Study - A performance of Rapid Transit, (1993)
  • Charter Oak High School, Glendale California; Auditioning for Plays and Musicals, (September 1991, September 1992)

VI. AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS

  • Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival Region VIII Invited Scene from The Children’s Hour: a Brigham Young University Production that I directed.
  • Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival Region VIII Regional Finalist with the play Lady House Blues: a Brigham Young University Production that I directed.

VII. SERVICE

University

  • Freshman Convocation Presenter Acting Coach (2013)

Department of Theatrical Arts

  • Senior Project Director (2013-2014)
  • Theatrical Arts Season Selection Committee (2012-2014)
  • Utah Theatre Association Planning Committee and Utah Valley University Representative (2013-2014)
  • Theatrical Arts Curriculum Committee (2012-2014)
  • Assessment Coordinator (2012-2014)
  • GE Assessment Coordinator (2012-2013)
  • Theatrical Arts KCACTF Irene Ryan nominees Mentor (2012-2014)
  • Scholarship Auditions (2012-2014
  • Acting Assessment Auditions (2012-2014)
  • Member of Search Committee for the position of Assistant Costume Shop Supervisor (2014)

REGIONAL SERVICE

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region VIII

  • Workshop Coordinator for the Festival (2014)
  • Region VIII Board Member (2013-2014)
  • Irene Ryan Preliminary Respondent (2013-2014)
  • Irene Ryan Semi-Final Respondent (2013)
  • Irene Ryan Preliminary Judge (2003)

 

Adjudication

  • Adjudicator: Utah State University, Logan Utah, The Laramie Project, (October 2004)
  • Adjudicator: Utah State University, Logan Utah, A Little Night Music, (April 2004)
  • Adjudicator: Utah State University, Logan Utah, The Child of Frankenstein, (November 2003)
  • Adjudicator: Weber State University, Ogden Utah, The Mystery of Edwin Drood.  (October 2002)
  • Adjudicator: Utah High School One Act Competition, (April 2002)

 

VIII. RELATED WORK EXPERIENCE

  • Dialect coach for Vincent in Brixton Utah Valley University (2012)
  • Dialect coach for Shadowlands, Provo Theatre Company, Provo Utah, (2001)
  • Choreographer for Day’s of 98 Show, Skagway Alaska, (1996)
  • Artistic Director – Sugar Free Theater Company, Hollywood California, (1992)
  • Stage Manger for Pink Garter Theatre, Jackson Wyoming, Summer Seasons: (1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990)
  • Choreographer for Pink Garter Theatre Summer Seasons, (1987, 1988, 1989)