Winkelman, Paul J
Title:
Assistant Professor - Dance
Office:
GT683
Phone:
8018638754
Download pdf document
Last Updated: 8/20/14 -

Education

M.S. 2001             University of Phoenix, Master’s Degree in Psychology/Counseling

M.S. 1997             Brigham Young University, Master's Degree in Theatre Arts and Film

B.A. 1986             Brigham Young University, Bachelor’s Degree in Elementary Education Minor: Dance

Endorsements:     Psychology, Counseling, Elementary Education, Theater/Film, Dance

 

Employment 

 

2013 – Present     Barbara Barrington Jones Endowed Professorship, Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah

2012 – Present     Assistant Professor, Dance, Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah

2005 – 2013         Counselor, Hillcrest High School, Canyons School District, Midvale, Utah

2004                     Assistant Choreographer, Jack Morton Worldwide, Athens Greece (2004 Athens Greece Summer Olympics)

2001 – 2005         Counselor and Advanced Placement Psychology Instructor, Brighton High School, Jordan School District, Sandy, Utah

2001 – 2002         Assistant Choreographer, David Michner Productions, Salt Lake City (2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics)

1992 – 2002         Instructor of Ballroom Dance, Alta High School, Jordan School District, Sandy, Utah

1992 – 2001         Theatre Department Head and Instructor, Alta High School, Jordan School District, Sandy, Utah

1986 – 1992         Elementary Teacher, East Midvale Elementary, Jordan School District, Midvale, Utah

1986 – 2003         Owner/Artistic Director, Dance Attack Dance Studio, Sandy, Utah

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

 

2011 – Present          Artistic Director, Celebrating Children: U.S. and China, Springville, Utah, Produced, choreographed and directed a full-scale production in China in  June 2011 and took the UVU Ballroom Tour Team to the Ninth China International Folk Art Festival as the American delegation in September 2013

2011 – 2013              Consultant to Chelsie Hightower, ABC’s Dancing With The Stars

2008 – 2010              Board Member and Producer/Director, “Power In You” Program, Salt Lake City, Utah. Designed and implemented a program sponsored by First
     Lady Mary Kay Huntsman to empower Utah students to make positive life choices

1986 – Present          Ballroom Choreographer for National Championship FormationTitle. Choreographed for various private and high school teams for national titles.

2008, 2004                Choreographer for Utah Valley University Ballroom Team Formation Team Team represented the United States at the British Ballroom Dancesport
     Championships.

1989 – 2002, 2007    Choreographer/Director, Sandy City Musicals and Member of Sandy City Arts Council.

1993 – 1995              Director, Osmond Pioneer Pageant in Branson, Missouri.

1986 – 1988              Co-Director, Utah Valley State College Ballroom Dance Company, Orem, Utah.

1985 – 1995              Choreographer, Ricks College Ballroom Dance Company, Rexburg, Idaho.

1982 – 1986              Social Dance Instructor, BYU Physical Education Department

1983 – 1986              International Style Ballroom Latin Instructor, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah.

1983 – 1986              Director, Brigham Young University Ballroom Dance Back-up Tour Team, Provo, Utah.

1979 – 1985              Member, Brigham Young University Ballroom Dance Tour Team,Provo, Utah.

 

UVU PRODUCTIONS


April 2014                Hello Broadway, UVU Ballroom Dance Company Spring Concert

March 2014             Mosaic Showcase, UVU Hip Hop Dance Company (special performance)

March 2014             Spectrum 2014, Collaborative Dance Concert, UVU Department of Dance

December 2013       Let Christmas Shine, UVU Ballroom Dance Company Christmas Concert

October 2013           2013 Scholarship Ball, UVU Foundation (special performance)

September 2013      American Tapestry, UVU Ballroom Dance Company, China Pre-tour Concert

April 2013                American Tapestry, UVU Ballroom Dance Company Spring Concert

April 2013                American Tapestry, UVU Ballroom Dance Tour Team Concert, SCERA Shell

March 2013             Mosaic Showcase, UVU Hip Hop Dance Company (special performance0

March 2014             Spectrum 2013, Collaborative Dance Concert, UVU Department of Dance

December 2012       Let Christmas Shine, UVU Ballroom Dance Company Christmas Concert

October 2012          2012 Scholarship Ball, UVU Foundation (special performance)

 

SPECIAL EVENT PRODUCTIONS


2013                 Production Choreographer, NuSkin World Convention, Energy Solutions Arena

2009                 Field Coordinator REAL Stadium Dedication with David Archuleta, Salt Lake City, Utah

2009                 Consultant on Segment Choreography for new “Cirque” show, “Viva Elvis” in Las Vegas, Nevada. Developed ideas and choreography for the production

2009                 Assistant Field Director, SuperBowl XLIII,Halftime Show in Tampa, Florida

2008                 Assistant Choreographer, Disney’s Feature Movie, High School Musical 3. Choreographed four segments of the film under the direction of Kenny Ortega

2007                 Costume Design, Tahitian Noni World Convention

2007                 Costume Design, NuSkin World Conference

2007                 Segment Choreographer, Stadium of Fire

2006                 Choreographer, USANA’s Corporate World Convention

2004                 Assistant Choreographer, Athens Greece Summer Olympic Opening and Closing Ceremonies

2002                 Assistant Choreographer, Major League All-Star Baseball Pre-Show, Milwaukee WI

2001 – 2002     Assistant Choreographer, Emmy Award Winning Opening and Closing Ceremonies for the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics

 

STAGE PRODUCTIONS

 

2013                 Producer, Director, Choreographer, The Wiz

2012                 Producer, Director, Choreographer, Rogers Follies

2011                 Producer, Director, Choreographer, Aida

2010                 Producer, Director, Choreographer, Cinderella

2010                 Choreographer, Utah Regional Professional Premiere 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

2009                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, “Curtains” The Musical

2008                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, “Seussical” The Musical

2007                 Choreographer, Anything Goes

2007                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Beauty and the Beast (Sandy, Utah)

2007                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Beauty and the Beast (Hillcrest High School)

2006                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, West Side Story

2006                 Choreographer, Thoroughly Modern Millie

2003                 Director, and Choreographer, Carnival Cruise Lines Main Stage Show

2003                 Director, Pajama Game

2001                 Artistic Director, The Osmond Brothers in Concert

2001                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, America's Broadway 2001

2000                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Crazy For You

2000                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, America’s Broadway 2000

1999                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, “BIG” The Musical

1999                 Choreographer,Broadway Revue, Sandy City, Utah

1999                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Lil’ Abner

1999                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, America’s Broadway 99

1998                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Ballroom Concert at Disneyworld

1998                 Choreographer, The King and I

1998                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, America’s Broadway 98

1997                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Anything Goes

1997                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, America’s Broadway 97

1997                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Ballroom Concert at Disneyworld

1996 – 2003     Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Ballroom Concert, Alta High School

1996                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Cinderella

1996                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

1996                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, America’s Broadway 96

1996                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Ballroom Concert at Disneyworld

1995                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Once On This Island

1995                 Choreographer, Big River

1995                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, America’s Broadway 95

1994                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Hello, Dolly

1994                 Choreographer, The Devine Miss Levin

1994                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, America’s Broadway 94

1994                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Ballroom Concert at Disneyworld

1993                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, The Boyfriend

1993                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, America’s Broadway 93

1993 – 1995     Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Twelve Dancing Princesses (original)

1993                 Director, and Choreographer, Pioneer Pageant produced by Osmond Productions

1992                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Once Upon a Mattress

1992                 Choreographer, Peter Pan

1991                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

1990 – 1998     Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Miss Sandy Pageant, Miss America Scholarship Pageant

1990                 Choreographer, Bye, Bye, Birdie

1988                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Drug and Alcohol Program (program featuring a cast of 700 students)

1987                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, Caring (program featuring a cast of 700 students)

1987                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, America UEA Convention main stage    production (program featuring a cast of 700 students)

1987                 Choreographer, Grease

1986                 Producer, Director, and Choreographer, America (program featuring 700 elementary students)

 

AWARDS

 

2014                 SCERA Star Award for Dance

2014                 Counselor Honoree for winner of Lynn Jensen Memorial Scholarship, Utah School Counselor Association

2012                 Theatre Lifetime Achievement Award, Hillcrest High School

2012                 Utah High School Counseling Team Award, Utah Association of Career &   Technical Education’s Guidance Division

2010                 Best of State, Utah Education Administrator

2004, 2008       British Formation Championship Choreographer

2002                 Emmy Award for the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympic Opening Ceremonies

2001                 Utah Dance Educator of the Year, Southwest Dance Educator of the Year and   Runner-up to the United States Dance Educator of the Year,

                         American Alliance for  Health, Physical Education, Recreation, Dance Association and the National Dance  Association (AAHPERD)

1995 – 1997     Excellence in Education Award, Sandy City, Sandy, Utah

1987                 Teacher of the Year, East Midvale Elementary, Midvale, Utah

1983, 1985       United States Amateur American Style Ballroom Dance Champion

1982                 United States Amateur Theatre Arts Champion

1981, 1984       Two-time Member, British Championship Team

1980 – 1986     Member, United States National Formation Championship Team