Wolverine Achievement Award Recipients

 

2016 Recipients

Wolverine Achievement Awards

Dr. Lowell Glenn
Dr. Lowell Glenn
Achievement of the Year
Shannon Atkinson
Shannon Atkinson
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Stephen Whyte
Stephen Whyte
Advisor of the Year
Cultural Cans
Cultural Cans
Club of the Year
Alexis Palmer
Alexis Palmer
Commitment to Excellence
First Year Expeirence and Student Retention
First Year Experience & Student Retention
Department of the Year
Kalin Ashby
Kalin Ashby
Distinguished Volunteer Service
unknown person
 
Friend of UVU
Anne Arendt
Anne Arendt
Full-Time Faculty of the Year
Ken Matthews
Ken Matthews
Lifetime Achievement
Adonica Limon
Adonica Limon
Staff Excellence Award
Carrie Laudie
Carrie Laudie
Student of the Year
Andi Waters
Andi Waters
Talent of the Year
Mark Pope
Mark Pope
Wolverine Spirit

Dean's Choice Awards

Richard Nielson
College of Aviation and Public Services
Tayler Brown
College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Nicholas R Zemp
College of Science and Health
Ephraim Nielson
College of Technology and Computing
Jill Loveridge
College of the Arts
Brent & Kristie Mortensen
College of Education
Camron Robinson
University College
Baylee Wells
Woodbury School of Business

2015 Recipients

Wolverine Achievement Awards

Paul Dishman
Achievement of the Year
Reese Christensen
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Travis Reynolds
Advisor of the Year
VoiceLine
Club of the Year
Erin Daniel
Commitment to Excellence
University Marketing & Communications
Department of the Year
Connie Jensen
Distinguished Volunteer Service
Kena Jo Matthews
Friend of UVU
Paige Gardiner
Full-Time Faculty of the Year
 
Lifetime Achievement
Yudi Lewis
Staff Excellence Award
Tom Hawkins
Student of the Year
UVU Dance Team
Talent of the Year
Jim Condie
Wolverine Spirit

Dean's Choice Award

Laura Snider
College of Aviation and Public Services
Kent D Hinkson, Jr
College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Nicholas Ellsworth
College of Science and Health
Tanner Wheadon
College of Technology and Computing
Jaclyn Brown
College of the Arts
Mallory Erhardt Cameron
College of Education
Lauren Bray
University College
Lauren Loucks
Woodbury School of Business

 

 

2014 Recipients

Wolverine Achievement Awards

McKenzie Haggard
Achievement of the Year
Jacque Westover
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Kevin Walkenhorst
Advisor of the Year
American Marketing Association
Club of the Year
Andrew Stone
Commitment to Excellence
Dental Hygiene
Department of the Year
Voileta Vasilevska
Distinguished Volunteer Service
Monroe & Shirley Paxman
Friend of UVU
Steven Huff
Full-Time Faculty of the Year
Sam Rushforth
Lifetime Achievement
Grant Skabelund
Staff Excellence Award
Erica Bazalar-Oaks
Student of the Year
Tony North
Talent of the Year
Zack Dearing
Wolverine Spirit

Dean's Choice Awards

Jennifer Nakai
College of Aviation and Public Services
Erin McClure
College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Audrey P. Butler
College of Science and Health
Renza Fechser
College of Technology and Computing
McKenzie Eldredge
College of the Arts
Melissa Cossey
College of Education
Austin Smith
University College
John Gardner
Woodbury School of Business

2013 Recipients

Wolverine Achievement Awards

 
Achievement of the Year
Cary Boone Jones
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Theodore Okawa
Advisor of the Year
Spectrum
Club of the Year
Liz Andrus
Commitment to Excellence
Developmental Math
Department of the Year
Jason Terry
Distinguished Volunteer Service
Jerry Garret
Friend of UVU
Leslie Rasmussen
Full-Time Faculty of the Year
Ernie Carey
Lifetime Achievement
Natalie Shelley
Staff Excellence Award
Henry Cervera
Student of the Year
Roger Comstock
Talent of the Year
Maggie Owens
Wolverine Spirit

Dean's Choice Award

Kristen Verdi
College of Aviation and Public Services
Luis Alfonso Miranda Perez
College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Adonica Limon
College of Science and Health
Justin Rohbock
College of Technology and Computing
KC McMillan
College of the Arts
Malissa Evans
School of Education
Craig Merryweather
University College
Fran McCorkel
Woodbury School of Business

 

2012 Recipients

Wolverine Achievement Awards

 
Achievement of the Year
Jeff Owens
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Becca Brimhall
Advisor of the Year
Emergency Services
Club of the Year
Stephen Whyte
Commitment to Excellence
Career Development Center
Department of the Year
Audrey Butler
Distinguished Volunteer Service
JoAnn Losee
Friend of UVU
Katharine Gohmann
Full-Time Faculty of the Year
Ernie Carey
Lifetime Achievement
Jeaneete German
Staff Excellence Award
Kaiti Pratt
Student of the Year
Ame Vea
Talent of the Year
Dan Felts
Wolverine Spirit

2011 Recipients

Wolverine Achievement Awards

 
Achievement of the Year
J. Alan Erickson
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Vegor Pedersen
Advisor of the Year
PRSSA
Club of the Year
Maureen Andrade
Commitment to Excellence
Prospective Student Services
Department of the Year
Chase Brown
Distinguished Volunteer Service
Karen Tebbs
Friend of UVU
Jonathan Westover
Full-Time Faculty of the Year
Doug Warner
Lifetime Achievement
Kim Barraclough
Staff Excellence Award
Kristopher Lange
Student of the Year
 
Talent of the Year
Eric Madsen
Wolverine Spirit

 

 

2009 Recipients

Wolverine Achievement Awards

 
Achievement of the Year
Kyle Reyes
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Jennifer Orchard
Advisor of the Year
Tennis Club
Club of the Year
Liz Childs
Commitment to Excellence
Financial Aid
Organization of the Year
 
Department of the Year
Elizabeth Jarem
Distinguished Volunteer Service
Dan Campbell
Friend of UVU
David Litchford
Full-Time Faculty of the Year
 
Lifetime Achievement
Paiger Nuffer
Staff Excellence Award
Richard Doxey
Student of the Year
Bridger Maxwell
Talent of the Year
Jack Christianson
Wolverine Spirit
Robyn Fairbanks
Female Athlete of the Year
Ryan Toolson
Male Athlete of the Year

2001 Recipients

Wolverine Achievement Awards

Brittany Wiscombe
Distinguished Volunteer Service
 
Friend of UVU
 
Full-Time Faculty of the Year
 
Lifetime Achievement
 
Staff Excellence Award
 
Student of the Year
Isaac Halasima
Talent of the Year
Brian Beadle
Wolverine Spirit
Phit Theta Kappa
Organization of the Year
David Chandler
Educator of the Year
Lynne Hetzel
Commitment to Excellence
Dining Services
Department of the Year
Jennifer Chalmers
Athlete of the Year
Taylor Sinquefield
Achievement of the Year
Keri Mecham
Advisor of the Year
Ovilla Wilson
Woman of the Year
Jared Finch
Man of the Year