Previous Wolverine Achievement Award Winners

Achievement of the Year:

Dr. Lowell Glen, 2016
Paul Dishman, 2015
McKenzie Haggard, 2014

Adjunct (Part-Time) Faculty of the Year:

Shannon Atkinson, 2016
Reese Christensen, 2015
Jacque Westover, 2014
Cary Boone Jones, 2013
Jeff Owens, 2012
J. Alan Erickson, 2011

Advisor of the Year:

Stephen Whyte, 2016
Travis Reynolds, 2015
Kevin Walkenhorst, 2014
Theodore Okawa, 2013
Becca Brimhall, 2012
Vegor Pederson, 2011

Club of the Year:

Cultural Cans, 2016
VoiceLine, 2015
American Marketing Association, 2014
Spectrum, 2013
Emergency Services, 2012
PRSSA, 2011

Commitment to Excellence:

Alexis Palmer, 2016
Erin Daniel, 2015
Andrew Stone, 2014
Liz Andrus, 2013
Stephen Whyte, 2012
Maureen Andrade, 2011

Dean’s Choice Award:

Richard Nielson, 2016
Taylor Brown, 2016
Nicholas R. Zemp, 2016
Ephraim Nielson, 2016
Jill Loveridge, 2016
Brent & Kirstie Mortensen, 2016
Camron Robinson, 2016
Baylee Wells, 2016


Laura Snider, 2015
Kent D Hinkson Jr., 2015
Nicholas Ellsworth, 2015
Tanner Wheadon, 2015
Jaclyn Brown, 2015
Mallory Erhardt Cameron, 2015
Lauren Bray, 2015
Lauren Loucks, 2015

Jennifer Nakai, 2014
Erin McClure, 2014
Audrey P. Butler, 2014
Renza Fechser, 2014
McKenzie Eldredge, 2014
Melissa Cossey, 2014
Austin Smith, 2014
John Gardner, 2014

Kristen, Verdi, 2013
Luis Alfonso Miranda Perez, 2013
Adonica Limon, 2013
Justin Rohbock, 2013
KC McMillan, 2013
Malissa Evans, 2013
Craig Merryweather, 2013
Fran McCorkel, 2013

Department of the Year:

First Year Experience & Student Retention, 2016
University Marketing & Communications, 2015
Dental Hygiene, 2014
Developmental Math, 2013
Career Development Center, 2012
Prospective Student Services, 2011

Distinguished Volunteer Service:

Kalin Ashby, 2016
Connie Jensen, 2015
Violeta Vasilevska, 2014
Jason Terry, 2013
Audrey Butler, 2012
Chase Brown, 2011

Faculty (Full-Time) of the Year:

Anne Arendt, 2016
Paige Gardiner, 2015
Steven Huff, 2014
Leslie Rasmussen, 2013
Katharine Gohmann, 2012
Jonathan Westover, 2011

Friend of UVU:

Kena Jo Matthews, 2015
Monroe and Shirley Paxman, 2014
Jerry Garret, 2013
JoAnn Losee, 2012
Karen Tebbs, 2011

Lifetime Achievement:

Ken Matthews, 2016
Sam Rushforth, 2014
Mike Jacobsen, 2013
Ernie Carey, 2013
Doug Warner, 2011

Staff Excellence Award:

Adonica Limon, 2016
Yudi Lewis, 2015
Grant Skabelund, 2014
Natalie Shelley, 2013
Jeannette German, 2012
Kim Barraclough, 2011

Student of the Year:

Carrie Laudie, 2016
Tom Hawkins, 2015
Erica Bazalar-Oaks, 2014
Henry Cervera, 2013
Kaiti Pratt, 2012
Kristopher Lange, 2011

Talent of the Year:

Andi Waters, 2016
UVU Dance Team-Spirit Squad, 2015
Tony North, 2014
Roger Comstock, 2013
Ame Vea, 2012

Wolverine Spirit:

Mark Pope, 2016

Jim Condie, 2015
Zack Dearing, 2014
Maggie Owens, 2013
Dan Felts, 2012
Eric Madsen, 2011