Woodbury Faculty & Staff Directory

Dean's Office

Name   Position
Norman Wright PhD Dean
Jacob Sybrowsky PhD Associate Dean
Mikki O'Connor  MA Assistant Dean
Lynn Adams PhD
Special Assistant to the Dean
Brad Mertz   Director Development
Tamara Jensen   Assistant to the Dean
Patti Monsoor   Marketing Manager
Dixie Maughan   Administrative Support

Departments

Name   Position
Full-Time  
Jim Bailey PhD Professor
Ben Bean MBA, CPA Professor
Kathy Black LLM, JD, MAC Associate Professor
Josh Cieslewicz PhD, CPA Assistant Professor
Joel Helquist PhD Associate Professor
Stan Jenne PhD, CPA, CFE Chair, Professor
Steve Johnson PhD Associate Professor
Xiaoli Ortega   Assistant Professor
Paula Poulson   Administrative Support
Kevin Smith PhD Associate Professor
Lynn R. Smith   Lecturer
Sheldon Smith PhD, CPA, CMA, CIA Professor
Steven Teeter MBA Professor
Adjunct    
Jacob Atkin    
Thomas Evans    
David Glenn    
Jesse Howard    
Rodney Hulse    
Joe Nettleton    
David Phillips    
Eric Poole    
Rebecca Shiew    
Name   Position
Ivan Banov   Administrative Support
Vance Gough   Assistant Professor
Peter Robinson PhD Morris Professor of Entrepreneurship
Shauna Theobald   Director
Name   Position
Full-Time    
Lynn Adams PhD Assistant Professor
Vaughn S. Armstrong PhD, JD Associate Professor
Rachel Bi   Assistant Professor
Cenk Caliskan PhD Associate Professor
Leo Chan PhD Assistant Professor
Vaughn Cox MBA Professional in Residence
Luke Dean   Assistant Professor
Mohammed El-Saidi MDP, PhD Professor
Lowell M. Glenn PhD Chair, Associate Professor
Mohsen Hamidi PhD Assistant Professor
Craig Israelsen   Executive in Residence
Amir Kia PhD Professor & Wallace R. Woodbury Professorship
Gary Mercado PhD Assistant Professor
Andre Oliveira PhD Associate Professor
Bud Poduska   Lecturer
Abdus Samad PhD Associate Professor
Hyrum Smith PhD, CFP, CPA Assistant Professor
Maritza Sotomayor PhD Assistant Professor
Scott Stratton   Lecturer
Lisa Walker   Administrative Support
Adjunct    
Brandon Adams    
Jonathan Allen    
Barry Barlett    
Nathan Eaton    
Larry Friis    
Christopher Gilbert    
Robert Horito    
Nnabuife I Ikeme    
Gary Wixom    
    Name   Position
    Full-Time    
    Marc Brown   Professional in Residence for HM
    Jared Chapman PhD, MBA, MSc Assistant Professor
    Chuck Cozzens PhD Associate Professor
    Vance Gough   Assistant Professor
    Yang Huo   Associate Professor
    Bernd Kupka PhD Assistant Professor
    Silvia Lobendahn   Administrative Support
    Susan Madsen EdD Orin R. Woodbury Professor of Leadership & Ethics
    David N McArthur PhD Chair, Associate Professor
    Doug Miller   Professor
    James Mortensen   Professional in Residence
    Tammy Parker   Associate Professor
    Jeff Peterson PhD Assistant Professor
    Peter B. Robinson PhD Morris Professor of Entrepreneurship
    Eugene Seeley PhD Associate Professor
    Peter Warmbier MBA Lecturer
    Jonathan Westover PhD Assistant Professor
    Adjunct    
    Jeffery Acerson    
    Kurt Ashworth    
    Josh Burningham    
    Caroline Clark    
    Daniel Felts    
    Marcy Fetzer    
    Belinda Han    
    Kenneth Hunt    
    Frederick Parker    
    Spencer Patterson    
    Jennifer Provance    
    Anne Wairepo    
Name   Position
Full-Time    
Deborah Baird PhD Associate Professor
Amy Bettridge MS Lecturer
Laurie Bott   Lecturer
Larry Carter PhD Assistant Professor
Paul Dishman

BFA, MBA, PhD,

FSCIP, FAMS, DMa

Chair
Paige Gardiner MBA Lecturer
Steven Huff PhD Assistant Professor
Dale Jolley   Director S|MART Lab
Neal Maxfield   Lecturer
Ann Mecham   Administrative Support
Duane Miller MS Professor
Kevin Rhoads PhD Director UVU Professional Sales Program
Harry Taute PhD Associate Professor
Cherie Twyman   Lecturer
Letty Workman PhD Associate Professor
Adjunct    
D Brent Anderson    
William Anderson    
Jennie Barber    
Connie Barker    
Eva Bernfield    
Sheila Christensen    
Merlene Cote    
Jordan Doman    
Daniel Felts    
Kimberly Fifita    
Josh Hawkes    
Marjorie Hermansen    
Evan Jones    
Maren Mather    
Wade Oliver    
Albert Ricci    
Jennifer Ringger    
Whitney Taylor    
Glen Thaxton    
MBA
WB 127b 801-863-5504
Name   Position
Gina Johnson   Administrative Support
Matthew Moon   Outreach Manager
William Neal   Interim Director
Tammy Parker   Academic Director
Name Position
Matthew Giddings Human Resources Technician
MAJ Michael Kjar Chair, Assistant Professor 
Ryan Mundy Recruiting Operations Officer
SFC Dorian Williamson Recruiting Operations NCO

Advisement Center & Internships

Technical Support

Name Position
Aaron Barrett Area Technician
David Song Area Technician
Michael Taylor Director