Woodbury Faculty & Staff Directory

   
   
   
   

Dean's Office

Name   Position
Norman Wright PhD Dean
Jacob Sybrowsky PhD Associate Dean
Lynn Adams PhD Associate Dean
Mikki O'Connor MA Assistant Dean
Brad Mertz MPA  Director of  Development
Thomas Macdonald CPA Development Director
Tamara Miller   Assistant to the Dean
Patti Monsoor   Marketing Manager
Dixie Maughan   Admin Support IV
Carol Mausser BA  Admin Support III
Jeffrey Beaty   Admin Support II
Ephraim Zamora      Career Services Coordinator

Departments

Name   Position
Full-Time  
Jim Bailey PhD Professor
Geoffrey Bartlett PhD Assistant Professor
Ben Bean MBA, CPA Professor
Kathy Black LLM, JD, MAC Associate Professor
Josh Cieslewicz PhD, CPA Assistant Professor
Leah Gunderson BS Administrative Support
Joel Helquist PhD Associate Professor
Rod Hulse MBA Lecturer
Stan Jenne PhD, CPA, CFE Chair, Professor
Steve Johnson PhD Associate Professor
Xiaoli Ortega PhD Assistant Professor
Kevin Smith PhD Associate Professor
Lynn R. Smith PhD Lecturer
Sheldon Smith PhD, CPA, CMA, CIA Professor
David Witesman    Assistant Professor
Adjunct    
Glenn Ahrens JD, MA  
Kami Ball MPA   
Shawn Harley MA  
Dennis Hoagland JD  
Jesse Howard MA  
KC Johnston MA   
Joe Nettleton MA, CPA  
David Phillips MBA  
Shane Rowley MA   
Name   Position
Pamela Bohn   Administrative Support
Kevin Castle MBA  Placement Manager
Vance Gough PhD (ABD)  Assistant Professor
Peter Robinson PhD Morris Professor of Entrepreneurship
Mark Seastrand  MBA Director
Name   Position
Full-Time    
Lynn Adams PhD Assistant Professor
Vaughn S. Armstrong PhD, JD Associate Professor
Rachel Bi PhD Assistant Professor
Cenk Caliskan PhD Associate Professor
Leo Chan PhD Assistant Professor
Vaughn Cox PhD Professional in Residence
Luke Dean PhD Assistant Professor
Mohammed El-Saidi MDP, PhD Professor
Lowell M. Glenn PhD Chair, Associate Professor
Mohsen Hamidi PhD Assistant Professor
Carolyn Hamilton PhD Associate Professor
Craig Israelsen PhD Executive in Residence
Amir Kia PhD Professor & Wallace R. Woodbury Professorship
Ryan Law CFP, AFC Professional in Residence
Gary Mercado PhD Assistant Professor
Jenny Nehring PhD Lecturer
Andre Oliveira PhD Associate Professor
Laura Ricaldi        PhD Associate Professor
Abdus Samad PhD Associate Professor
Hyrum Smith PhD, CFP, CPA Assistant Professor
Maritza Sotomayor PhD Assistant Professor
Scott Stratton JD, MS      Lecturer
Xu Sun PhD, MBA Assistant Professor
Lisa Walker AAS Administrative Support
Cary Wasden MBA Professional in Residence
Adjunct    
Brandon Adams MBA   
Lynn Adams PhD  
Brimhall, Jeffrey MA  
Cherrington, Mark MBA  
Nathan Eaton MBA  
Larry Friis MBA  
Robert Harless MS, CFA  
Robert Horito MBA  
Craig Israelson PhD  
Geoff Matthews MA  
James O'Connor M.Ed  
Steven Stokes MPP  
Steven Wallen    
Gary Wixom PhD  
    Name   Position
    Full-Time    
    Marc Brown  MBA Professional in Residence for HM
    Jared Chapman PhD, MBA, MSc Assistant Professor
    Chuck Cozzens PhD Associate Professor
    Vance Gough PhD (ABD)  Assistant Professor
    Yang Huo PhD  Associate Professor
    Russell Johnson MIM Professional in Residence
    Bernd Kupka PhD Assistant Professor
    Silvia Lobendahn   Administrative Support
    Susan Madsen EdD Orin R. Woodbury Professor of Leadership & Ethics
    David N McArthur PhD Chair, Associate Professor
    Doug Miller PhD Professor
    Patrick Milligan MA  Professional in Residence
    James Mortensen MPA Professional in Residence
    Tammy Parker PhD Associate Professor
    Jeff Peterson PhD Associate Professor
    Peter B. Robinson PhD Morris Professor of Entrepreneurship
    Eugene Seeley PhD Associate Professor
    Peter Warmbier MBA Lecturer
    Jonathan Westover PhD Assistant Professor
    Adjunct    
    Jeffery Acerson    
    Walter Ames    
    Kurt Ashworth    
    Jessica Ballard    
    Jason Barnes    
    Ralf Barnes    
    Connie "Bird" Barker    
    Dustin Berlin    
    Mike Brousseau    
    Matt Burgon    
    Josh Burningham    
    Jeff Call    
    Pauline Clauson    
    Steven Combs    
    Roger Connors    
    Daniel Felts  MS  
    Bill Greer    
    Belinda Han  MS  
    David Jimenez  MBA  
    Jeff Kahn    
    Kate Klemme    
    Greg Madsen    
    Brad Mertz  MPA  
    Richard Murdock    
    Mikki O'Connor MAl  
    Frederick Parker    
    Jon Pilmer    
    Jason Plant    
    Jennifer Provance    
    Mark Seastrand    
    Bret Skousen    
    Stuart Stein    
    Mark Stoddard    
    Matt Warner    
    Michael Weilenmann    
    Gordon Whitehead    
    Irene Whittier    
Name   Position
Full-Time    
Deborah Baird MBA Associate Professor
Jennie Barber EdD  Lecturer
Amy Bettridge MS Lecturer
Laurie Bott MBA Professional in Residence
Larry Carter PhD Associate Professor
Paul Dishman PhD Chair
Xanthe Farnworth MA Lecturer
Paige Gardiner MBA Professional in Residence
Josh Hawkes MBA Lecturer
Steven Huff PhD Associate Professor
Dale Jolley MHR Director SMARTLab
Neal Maxfield MBA Lecturer
Ann Mecham AAS Administrative Support
Duane Miller MS Professor
Mitch Murdock  PhD Assistant Professor
David Przybyla MBA Professional in Residence
Kevin Rhoads PhD Director UVU Professional Sales Program
Janet Taggert MBA Lecturer
Harry Taute PhD Associate Professor
Cherie Twyman MA Lecturer
Letty Workman PhD Associate Professor
Adjunct    
William Anderson MA   
Kristin Chapman    
Sheila Christensen BA  
Merlene Cote BS   
Reece DeMille MPA  
Alyssa Devey    
Rich Devine    
Marjorie Hermansen-Eldard MA  
Carolyn H. Howard MM  
Elizabeth Jackson    
Chad Jardine MBA  
Dale Jolley MHR  
Jason Lee MBA  
John Medved    
Wade Oliver EdD  
Carol Parker    
Albert Ricci MEd   
Shannon Soper    
Mike Steed    
Timothy Stocks    
Glen Thaxton MBA   
Lisa Thomas MA  
Leon Twyman MA  
MBA
WB 127b 801-863-5504     mba@uvu.edu
Name   Position
Kevin Castle MBA  Placement Coordinator
Gina Johnson   MBA Coordinator
Matthew Moon MBA  Outreach Manager
William Neal PhD Director
Tammy Parker PhD Academic Director
Monique Roese   Administrative Support
ROTC
WB 112a 801-863-6296     armyrotc@uvu.edu
Name Position
Air Force    
Col Paul Kuckarek Detachment Commander
Capt Matthew Pinegar Assistant Professor
Army    
CPT Shon T. Conover Recruiting Operations Officer
CPT Richard Elias Assistant Professor
Matthew Giddings Human Resources Technician
1SG Eric M Gilbert Sr. Military Instructor
SFC Jake Warnock Recruiting Officer
MAJ Toby Adamson Chair, Assistant Professor

Advisement Center & Internships

Name Position
Pam Barnes Administrative Support
Scott Childs Advisor
Polly Clauson Advisor
Lisa Giguere Advisor
Diana Johnsen Advisor
Clint Martinez Advisor
Jessica McArthur Manager Career Corporate Development
Dontrell Morrow   Advisor
Mignon Nicol Advisor
Terry Smith Advisor
Tracey Wilson Advisor
Kim Wright Advisor

Technical Support

Name Position
Aaron Barrett Area Technician
David Song Area Technician
Michael Taylor Director
Riley Kratochvil Support Technician 
Mitchell Mecham Support Technician