College of Engineering and Technology Wins Gold Medals at SkillsUSA

Twenty-three students from the College of Engineering and Technology walked away with gold medals at the annual State of Utah SkillsUSA competitions held April 12-13 in Salt Lake City. In addition to the gold, UVU won multiple silver and bronze medals, bringing the total medals to 42, more than any other post-secondary institution in the state.

The gold medal winners will advance to the nationals in Louisville, Kentucky in June.

“This speaks volumes about the quality of students, faculty and programs here at UVU,” said Darin Taylor, director of Utah Valley University SkillsUSA, and professor of engineering graphics and design technology.

“These results give noteworthy information to prove, once again, that we are one of the premier institutions in the state of Utah and in the country.”

UVU has been participating in the SkillsUSA program since 1973 and has taken first in the state at least the last 10 years, Taylor said. In 2017 it placed fifth nationally, and took first the two years prior.

“These contests are run by industry professionals,” Taylor said. “It makes us feel good that our programs are aligned with what is going on in the real world.”

In this year’s state competition, E&T students captured first in audio/radio production, automotive refinishing technology, cabinetmaking, carpentry, collision damage appraisal and total loss evaluation, collision repair technology, commercial baking, engineering technology, extemporaneous speaking, industrial motor control, internetworking, job interview, mechatronics, motorcycle service technology, related technical math, restaurant service, robotics and automation technology, and technical computer applications.

E&T Gold Medal Winners (State Champions):

  1. Audio/Radio Production – Samuel Adams & Gage Freeman
  2. Automotive Refinishing Technology – Scotty George
  3. Cabinetmaking – Andrew Dearing
  4. Carpentry – Taylor Stout
  5. Collision Damage Appraisal & Total Loss Evaluation – Cayden Bailey
  6. Collision Repair Technology – Bryan Magallanes
  7. Commercial Baking – Elena Linfesty
  8. Engineering Technology – Tyler Larson, Alex Bowden & John Sadleir
  9. Extemporaneous Speaking – Andrew Carling
  10. Industrial Motor Control – Colby Christiansen
  11. Internetworking – Cameron Judd
  12. Job Interview – Haley Schurter
  13. Mechatronics – John Hawker & Taylor Johnson
  14. Motorcycle Service Technology – Kaija Kalm
  15. Related Technical Math – Julie Hansen
  16. Restaurant Service – Mckenzie Jorgensen
  17. Robotics & Automation Technology – Hugo Cisneros & Miguel Ortinez
  18. Technical Computer Applications – Kate Shepherd