Past Conference Archive

Math, Cryptography, and Cyber Security

2017 Math, Crytography, and Cyber Security Conference

Workshops

Workshop 1:

Cyber Warriors: cyber careers, secure programming and white-hat hacker challenges (led by Dr. George Rudolph)

In this hands-on workshop, students are introduced to cybersecurity-related careers, begin learning secure programming skills (using Python) and explore challenges that develop skills in areas such as penetration testing, cracking, scripting, and cryptanalysis, and more.

We especially welcome students who “always want to”, but feel like they could never measure up, learn, have fun and succeed.

Workshop 2:

The Art and Science of Hiding Messages (led by MAJ. Natalie Vanatta, Ph.D. (Unites States Military Academy))

During this hands-on exploration, students will learn different techniques on how to hide messages in various communications medium (text, photo, audio, etc.) as well as learn how to crack these processes. No prior experience is necessary - just a curious mind.

Workshop 3:

Fun with (De)Encrypting Secret Messages (led by Dr. Violeta Vasilevska (UVU))

This hands-on workshop will provide the participants with fun and engaging way to learn to code and decode secret messages and win amazing prizes.

Workshop for Teachers:

Resources for Inspiring the next generation of cyber warriors and you (led by Dr. George Rudolph)

This workshop for teachers introduces ready-made online resources for learning about and teaching aspects of cybersecurity such as cyber safety, programming skills (using Python), and activities that challenge and inspire both short-term and long-term interest in cybersecurity and related careers. No prior experience with computer science, programming or cybersecurity is required to attend the workshop nor to use the resources that will be discussed.

Schedule (April 18, 2017)

Time Description
8:00 - 8:20am Registration (light breakfast)
8:20 - 8:30am Welcome Remarks
  • Jim Murphy (Assistant Dean - College of Science and Health)
  • Dr. Neil Harrison (Department Chair, Computer Science)
  • Dr. Joseph Hwang (Department Chair, Mathematics)
8:30 - 10:00am Workshop 1: Cyber Warriors: cyber careers, secure programming and white-hat hacker challenges
led by Dr. George Rudolph (UVU)
10:15 - 11:45am Break - discussion among high school and undergraduate students
11:45am - 1:15pm Lunch and presentations/panel discussion with invited specialists.
  • Maj. Natalie Vanatta, Ph.D
    (Assistant Professor at United States Military Academy and Deputy Chief of Research at Army Cyber Institute)
  • Travis Taylor
    (Senior Software Engineer for Raytheon Applied Signal Technology)
  • Karen Collins
    (Network Analyst, NSA)
12:00 - 1:15pm
For Teachers
Workshop for Teachers: Resources for Inspiring the next generation of cyber warriors and you
led by Dr. George Rudolph (UVU)
1:15 - 2:45pm Workshop 3: Fun with (De)Encrypting Secret Messages
led by Dr. Violeta Vasilevska (UVU)
2:45 - 3:00pm Closing Remarks/Survey

2016 Math-Forensics Conference

Whodunit, Whendunit, Howdunit

Workshops

Workshop 1:

Fingerprint Analysis: Whodunite? (led by Dr. Violeta Vasilevska (UVU))

Use fingerprint analysis to find out "Whodunite."

Workshop 2:

CrIME: Criminal Investigation through Mathematical Examination (led by Dr. Eugene Fiorini (Truman Koehler Professor of Mathematics, Muhlenberg College))

Find out how math and statistics is used in forensic examination.

Workshop 3:

Estimating Time of Death: Whendunite? (led by Dr. Violeta Vasilevska (UVU))

Use forensic evidence and methods to find out "Whendunite."

Workshop 4:

Blood Splatter Analysis: Howdunite? (led by Prof. Carlyn Hamilton (UVU))

Use blood splatter analysis to find out "Howdunite."

Workshop for Teachers:

(led by Dr. Eugene Fiorini (Truman Koehler Professor of Mathematics, Muhlenberg College))

Two activities will be discussed, with a discussion on how to integrate these activities into their classes while covering the required curricula and how they meet common core standards. Each participant will receive a handbook with classroom-ready activities.

Schedule (April 12, 2016)

Time Description
8:00 - 8:20am Registration (light breakfast)
8:20 - 8:30am Welcome Remarks
  • Jim Murphy (Assistant Dean - College of Science and Health)
  • Matthew Duffin (Department Chair, Criminal Justice)
  • Joseph Hwang (Department Chair, Mathematics)
8:30 - 9:50am Workshop 1: Whodunit
led by Dr. Violeta Vasilevska
9:50 - 10:00am Break - discussion among high school and undergraduate students
10:00am - 11:10pm Workshop 2: CrIME: Criminal Investigation through Mathematical Examination
led by Dr. Eugene Fiorini
11:10 - 11:20pm Short Break
11:20am - 12:30pm Workshop 3: Whendunit
led by Dr. Violeta Vasilevska (UVU)
12:30 - 1:35pm Lunch and presentations/panel discussion with invited forensics specialists.
  • Samantha Irving (Forensic Serologist, Sorenson Forensics)
  • Mike Hepworth (Senior Forensic Scientist, State of Utah Crime Laboratory)
  • Rebekah Kay (DNA Technical Manager, Utah Bureau of Forensic Services)
  • Jennifer McNair (Senior Forensic Scientist Manager, Utah Bureau of Forensic Services)
  • Chalise Wilson (Forensic Account Manager, Sorenson Forensics)
12:30 - 1:35pm For Teachers Integrating Forensics in the Mathematics Classroom
led by Dr. Eugene Fiorini
1:40 - 2:50pm Workshop 4: Howdunit
led by Prof. Carolyn Hamilton
2:50 - 3:00pm Closing Remarks / Survey

2015 Math-Forensics Conference

Whodunit, Howdunit, and Whendunit

Workshops

Workshop 1:

Fingerprint Analysis: Whodunite? (led by Dr. Violeta Vasilevska)

Use fingerprint analysis to find out "Whodunite."

Workshop 2:

Blood Splatter Analysis: Howdunite? (led by Prof. Carlyn Hamilton)

Use blood splatter analysis to find out "Howdunite."

Workshop 3:

Estimating Time of Death: Whendunite? (led by Dr. Violeta Vasilevska (UVU))

Use forensic evidence and methods to find out "Whendunite."

Schedule (May 12, 2015)

Time Description
8:00 - 8:20am Registration (light breakfast)
8:20 - 8:30am Welcome Remarks
  • Jim Murphy (Assistant Dean - College of Science and Health)
  • Matthew Duffin (Department Chair, Criminal Justice)
  • Joseph Hwang (Department Chair, Mathematics)
8:30 - 10:00am Workshop 1: Whodunit
led by Dr. Violeta Vasilevska
10:00 - 10:15am Break - discussion among high school and undergraduate students
10:15 - 11:45am Workshop 2: Howdunit
led by Prof. Carolyn Hamilton
11:45am - 1:30pm Lunch and presentations/panel discussion with invited forensics specialists.
  • Mike Hepworth
    Senior Forensic Scientist
    Utah Bureau of Forensic Services
  • Rebekah Kay
    Senior Forensic Scientist / DNA Technical Leader
    Utah Bureau of Forensic Services
  • Doug Squire
    Forensic Supervisor
    Utah County Sheriff's Office
  • Chalise Wilson
    Forensic DNA Analyst I
    Sorenson Forensics
1:30 - 2:50pm Workshop for Teachers: Whendunit
led by Dr. Violeta Vasilevska
2:50 - 3:00pm Closing Remarks / Survey