conference banner image

1st INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC CONFERENCE ON THE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS
"WHY IT MATTERS" AS PART OF THE DECADE OF ACTION
5 - 7 October 2022 | Utah Valley University | Orem, Utah, USA

Homepage | Concept Note | Planning | Call for Papers | Youth Committee | Registration | Program

Youth Committee

Welcome to the Youth Committee Page of the first international academic conference on the Sustainable Development Goals "Why It Matters". Each voice, wherever they may be, is relevant and can answer the question Why It Matters, relating to the 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda. Your support and suggestions are important to us and so we have created a youth committee representing local, domestic, and international subcommittees.

 

\
LOCAL SUB-COMMITTEE
Lead: Felecia Maxfield-Barrett
MARIANNA LEE Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah - USA
STEPHANIE DUTSON
University of Utah, SLC, Utah - USA
TYLER FEAR
Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah - USA
EVI KARPOS
Kainach International, SLC, Utah - USA
KOSTA KAMBOURIS
Weber State University, Ogden, Utah
JOHN CLAPP
Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah - USA
KELSY FLANDERS
Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah - USA
WILL CLARK
Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah - USA
TIFFANY CHAN
University of Utah, SLC, Utah - USA
LEE WINKLEMAN University of Utah, SLC, Utah - USA
CAROLINA YAUYO Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah - USA
ANNETTE LEWIS Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah - USA
ELYSIA FARAH University of Utah, SLC, Utah - USA
LAUREN HILLYARD Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah - USA
FRANKLIN PEREZ Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah - USA
DYLAN TWEED Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah - USA
   
   
NATIONAL SUB-COMMITTEE
LEAD: BILL HUNTER
LAKSHITHA NAGESH
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO - USA
MICHAEL STEVANOVICH
Augustinians International, Sterling Heights, USA
TESS MCGINLEY
The Centre for Public Health, Albany, USA
TERRENCE DELA PEÑA BYU Hawaii
CAROLINE MIERZWA Lehigh University
HASAN JASHARI Lehigh University
   
AFRICA SUB-COMMITTEE
LEAD: ELSIE NGOWO EFFANGE-MBELLA
LEAD: OURY TRAORE
HILARY NGOUABO DASSI International Relations Institute (IRIC), Cameroon
NYUKECHEN HENRY TAMBE University of Buea, Cameroon
ROBERT EFFANGE Décours, Camroon
FOFUH-FRU SERY-LY Bamenda University of Sci&Tec, Cameroon
REAGAN OCHIEN´G Moi University. Kenya
EMMANUEL MISIATI Taifa Teule Organization, Kenya
VIVAN MATERE Meru university of science and technology, Kenya
SUSAN SINDANI Bungoma Reproductive Maternal Newborn Child and Adolescent Health, Kenya
LILIAN ODHIAMBO Strathmore University, Kenya
KEVIN MASACHI Huduma, Kenya
COLLINS OGATI Nairobi Metropolitan Services, Kenya
BEATRIZ OWINO University of Nairobi, Kenya
LENA OWINO Technical University of Kenya, Kenya
JOHN LIHANDA St. Jude Early School, Kenya
ADAMA DIALLO Réseau des jeunes actifs, Mali
FANTO BAGAYOKO An Ka Sèbè kè, Mali
SOULEYMANE TRAORÉ Réseau des jeunes actifs, Mali
SANGHO MAHAMADOU TRIJEUD-MALI
AMADOU TAMBADOU Des voix pour le Mali, Mali
FRÉDÉRIC VILLEMUR Union Malienne des Aveugles, Mali
BAGAYOKO ABOUBACAR NDI, Mali
MAHAMADOU BAGAYOKO ASSOCIATION ''AN KA SEBEKE '', Mali
MOHAMED ELHADJ Sankoré Labs, Mali
DIANA UWASE Happy Hearts School, Rwanda
MUHIRE VICTOR Makerere University, Rwanda
MACDONALD SENYAGWA ENGIE Mobisol, Tanzania
HANS JUNIOR Sokoine University Agriculture, Tanzania
ALICE TILLYA Self-Employed, Tanzania
SOPHIA WILLINUS University Tanzania, Tanzania
MAFUNDA FAKI East African Community Youth Ambassadors Platform, Tanzania
RAMADHANI SINGA Ministry of Labour, Youth, Employment and Persons with Disability, Tanzania
UPENDO LUPAA Ms training center for cooperation development, Tanzania
LILIAN NJAU Ms training center for cooperation development, Tanzania
JOY KAFUA Makerere University, Uganda
KEVIN SSENDAGIRE Gitam University, Uganda
COMFORT ARINDA Makerere University, Uganda
SASHA NAIJEMBA Mildmay School of Health, Uganda
BRIAN JOSEPH OTIM East African Community Youth Ambassadors Platform, Uganda
KWERA FAITH Youth Connect, Uganda
SHABELLA PATIENCE AGODO Green Teso Initiative, Uganda
MOSES MATOUVU Makerere University, Uganda
TERESA ASEKENYE Makerere University, Uganda
EMMANUEL ORIADA Gulu University, Uganda
   
ASIA-PACIFIC SUB-COMMITTEE
LEAD: YUAN-KWAN CHAN
JAMES BALZER Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
JOSHUA SANTOS
Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
ZAC CHU
Diet to Save Earth, Melborne, Australia
BRENNAN KAU
Sciences Po Paris, Singapore
YSABEL GARCíA
DLSU-M, Philippines
KATHLEEN PULANGCO
PRES. Ramon Magsaysay State University, Philippines
ANGELA PENG
National Chengchi University, Taiwan
NANDINI PRAVEEN
Government Law College, Ernakulam, Kerala, India
FELICIA TING Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
CHRISTINE G. CHEAH UN RCO, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
SHRIYA JANGID Tourio, India
PRATHIK KANIKE AI For Rural, India
ANIRBAN ROY AI For Rural, India
ANKUR  RANGI AI For Rural, India
RAMAN DEEP Reva University, Bangalore, India
   
   
EUROPE SUB-COMMITTEE
LEAD: PALOMA EIZAGUIRRE IRUJO
LEAD: MARIA JESUS NOVO
TAMARA CRESPO VERDÚ
Universidad de Deusto, Bilbao, Spain
BORJA SOLÍS VÉLEZ
University of Basque Country, Spain
SANGITA KHADKA
We Make Change, Overdinkel, Netherlands
   
   
LATIN AMERICA SUB-COMMITTEE
LEAD: 
   
   

We are looking for youth ages (18-32) who are willing to be active players in the organization, promotion, and execution of the conference. 

Youth Committee Application (Click Here)

Next Event

Youth Committee Image