CHANGE OF STATUS

CHANGE FROM F-1 TO F-2

To be eligible to change from F-1 to F-2, you must be:
In legal standing with Immigration (must have maintained full time status while in school).

A bona fide nonimmigrant.

REQUIREMENTS:

The following documents must be submitted to the CSC office:

A photocopy of your spouse’s current Form I-20.
Your original Form I-20 (F-2).
Electronically printed Form I-94.
A notarized copy of your marriage license or certificate (if this is not in English, it must be translated into the English language).
Proof of Financial support for both yourself and your spouse.
Form I-539.
Fee of $370.