Woodbury Faculty & Staff Directory

   
   
   

Dean's Office

Name Degree  Position
Norman Wright PhD Dean
Jacob Sybrowsky PhD Associate Dean
Mikki O'Connor MA Assistant Dean
Thomas Macdonald CPA Assistant Dean
Brad Mertz MPA  Assistant Dean, Major Gifts
Tamara Jensen BS Assistant to the Dean - Finance and Operations
Patti Monsoor BA Marketing Manager
Richelle Andersen
MA   Undergraduate Career Coordinator
Dixie Maughan   Assistant to the Dean
Bonnie Mortensen   Assistant to the Associate Dean & Assistant Dean, Major Gifts 

Departments

Name  Degree Position
Kevin Smith PhD  Chair, Professor
Leah Gunderson BS  Administrative Support
     
Full-Time Faculty    
Jim Bailey PhD   Professor
Aaron Bartholomew JD   Associate Professor
Geoffrey Bartlett PhD   Assistant Professor
Ben Bean MBA, CPA   Professor
Kathy Black LLM, JD, MAC   Associate Professor
Josh Cieslewicz PhD, CPA   Assistant Professor
Kaylyn Curtis BS   MAcc Manager
Joel Helquist PhD   MAcc Director, Associate Professor
Carolyn Howard JD   Associate Professor
Rod Hulse MBA   Lecturer
Stan Jenne PhD, CPA, CFE   Professor
Steve Johnson PhD   Associate Professor
Xiaoli Ortega PhD   Assistant Professor
Lynn R. Smith PhD   Lecturer
Sheldon Smith PhD, CPA, CMA, CIA   Professor
David Witesman  PhD   Assistant Professor
     
Adjunct    
Kami Ball MPA   
James Garrett MA   
Tom Green MBA, CIA   
Shawn Harley MA  
Dennis Hoagland JD  
Jesse Howard MA  
KC Johnston MA   
Joe Nettleton MA, CPA  
David Phillips MBA  
Quinn Roosendaal  BS   
Rebecca Shiew  MAcc  
Name  Degree       Position
Mark Seastrand  MBA      Director
Meagan Sanders        Administrative Support
Name Degree  Position
Lowell M. Glenn PhD Chair, Associate Professor
Lisa Walker AAS Administrative Support
     
Full-Time    
Vaughn S. Armstrong PhD, JD Associate Professor
Rachel Bi PhD Assistant Professor
Leo Chan PhD Assistant Professor
Vaughn Cox PhD Professional in Residence
Luke Dean PhD Assistant Professor
Craig Israelsen PhD Executive in Residence
Amir Kia PhD Professor & Wallace R. Woodbury Professorship
Ryan Law CFP, AFC Professional in Residence
Andre Oliveira PhD Associate Professor
Laura Ricaldi        PhD Associate Professor
Abdus Samad PhD Professor
Hyrum Smith PhD, CFP, CPA Assistant Professor
Maritza Sotomayor PhD Assistant Professor
Scott Stratton JD, MS      Lecturer
Xu Sun PhD, MBA Assistant Professor
Cary Wasden MBA Professional in Residence
     
Adjunct    
Brandon Adams MBA   
Lynn Adams PhD  
Roy Alame MBA  
Jeffrey Brimhall MA  
Mark Cherrington MBA  
Phillip Dean MA  
Nathan Eaton MBA  
Larry Friis MBA  
Robert Harless MS, CFA  
Robert Horito MBA  
Craig Israelson PhD  
Geoff Matthews MA  
James O'Connor PhD  
Ron Seamons MBA   
Steven Stokes MPP  
Steven Wallen MBA   
Ian Wilson PhD   
Gary Wixom PhD  
Name Degree Position
David N McArthur PhD Chair, Associate Professor
Silvia Lobendahn   Administrative Support
     
Full-Time    
Lynn Adams PhD Associate Professor
Cenk Caliskan PhD Associate Professor
Kevin Castle MBA Lecturer
Mohammed El-Saidi MDP, PhD Professor
Vance Gough PhD   Assistant Professor
Mohsen Hamidi PhD Assistant Professor
Carolyn Hamilton PhD Associate Professor
Gary Mercado PhD Associate Professor
Patrick Milligan MA  Professional in Residence
James Mortensen MPA Professional in Residence
Tammy Parker PhD Associate Professor
Kevin Rhoads PhD Associate Professor
Peter B. Robinson PhD Morris Professor of Entrepreneurship
Eugene Seeley PhD Associate Professor
Peter Warmbier MBA Lecturer
     
Adjunct    
Jeffery Acerson BA   
Walter Ames PhD, JD   
R.Jason Barnes MBA   
Ralf Barnes MS   
Mike Brousseau MBA   
Jeff Call MBA  
Pauline Clauson BS  
Belinda Han MS  
David Jimenez MBA  
Jeff Kahn BA   
Brad Mertz MPA  
Jon Pilmer MBA  
Jason Plant MBA  
Jennifer Provance MS  
Bret Skousen BS, MS   
Mark Stoddard      MA   
Name Degree   Position
Paul Dishman PhD Chair
Amy Bettridge MS Assistant Chair
Ann Mecham AAS Administrative Support
     
Full-Time    
Deborah Baird PhD Associate Professor
Jennie Barber EdD  Lecturer
Laurie Bott MBA Professional in Residence
Alyssa Devey MA Lecturer
Xanthe Farnworth MA Lecturer
Paige Gardiner EdD Assistant Professor
Brigham Griffin MBA Professional in Residence
Josh Groves MBA Lecturer
Dustin Harding ABD Assistant Professor
Mark Harrison MA     Lecturer
Josh Hawkes MBA Lecturer
Steven Huff PhD Associate Professor
Gary Johnson PhD Professional in Residence
Dale Jolley MHR Director, SMARTLab
Neal Maxfield MBA Lecturer
Duane Miller MS Professor
Mitch Murdock  PhD Assistant Professor
David Przybyla MBA Professional in Residence
Janet Taggart MBA Lecturer
Harry Taute PhD Associate Professor
Letty Workman PhD Associate Professor
     
Adjunct    
Casey Allen MA  
Richelle Andersen MA  
William Anderson MA   
Sheila Christensen BA  
Merlene Cote BS   
Reece DeMille MPA  
Lisa Giguere MA  
Marj Hermansen-Eldard MA  
Carolyn H. Howard MM  
Jason Lee MBA  
Camille Mackay JD, MBA   
John Medved MBA  
Rachel Messenger MA  
Kayla Nymeyer MA  
Wade Oliver EdD  
Jimmy Rex MRED  
Albert Ricci MEd  
Wendy Simmerman MEd  
Rebecca Simons MBA  
Mike Steed MBA   
Susan Stone EdD  
Matt Studebaker MBA  
Echo Taylor MA  
Glen Thaxton MBA   
Adam Welch MBA  
MBA
WB 127b 801-863-5504     mba@uvu.edu
Name Degree  Position
William Neal PhD Director
Tammy Parker PhD Academic Director
Monique Roese   Administrative Support
     
Full time Staff    
Kevin Castle MBA  Placement Coordinator
Gina Johnson  BS MBA Coordinator
Matthew Moon MBA  Outreach Manager
Ephraim Zamora  BS Career Coordinator
Name Position
Air Force: Office WB 112d 801-422-2671  
Col Timothy Hogan Detachment Commander
Laura Leseberg Administrative Assistant
   
 Faculty  
MAJ Benjamin Snell Assistant Professor
MAJ John Young Assistant Professor
Capt Andrew Schafter Assistant Professor
Capt Julie Thompsen          Assistant Professor
LT Erin Pineda Assistant Professor
 
Army: Office WB 112a 801-863-6296
 
MAJ Toby Adamson Chair, Assistant Professor
SFC Eric M Gilbert Sr. Military Instructor
CPT Richard Elias Assistant Professor
CPT Shot T. Conover Recruiting Operations Officer
SFC Jake Warnock Recruiting Officer

Advisement Center & Internships

Name Position
Polly Clauson Manager, Academic Advisor
Pam Barnes Administrative Support
   
Academic Advisors  
Scott Childs Advisor
Lisa Giguere Advisor
Diana Johnsen Advisor
Clint Martinez Advisor
Mignon Nicol Advisor
Terry Smith Advisor
Tracey Wilson Advisor
Kim Wright Advisor
   
Internships  
Jessica McArthur Manager, Career Corporate Development

Technical Support

Name Position
Michael Taylor Director
   
Technicians  
Aaron Barrett Area Technician
David Song Area Technician
Riley Kratochvil Support Technician