Faculty Senate Standing Committees

Standing Committees

Curriculum Committee

Chair: Evelyn Porter

Members:
Kevin McCarthy (CHPS);
 (CHSS);
 (COS);
Nicholas Ball (CET);
Chris Witt (SOA);
Krista Ruggles (SOE);
 (UC);
Carolyn Hamilton (WSB)

Special Topics and Investigations Committee

Chair: Sandie Waters

Members:
Formed as needed.

 

 

 

 

 

Service and Elections Committee

Chair: 

Members:
Joy Cole (CHPS);
David Morin (CHSS);
Sebastien Tauzin (COS);
Dan McDonald (CET);
Christopher Young (SOA);
Caleb Stanley (SOE);
 (UC);
Abdus Samad (WSB)

Retention, Tenure, Promotion and Appeals Committee

Chair: Suzy Cox

Members:
Allison Swenson (CHPS);
Lyn Bennett (CHSS);
Mike Bunds (COS);
Barry Hallsted (CET);
 (SOA);
Lori Brandt (SOE);
Lisa Lambert (UC);
Cenk Caliskan (WSB)

Additional Senate Committees

Advancement of Teaching

Chair: Denise Richards

Members:
Joy Cole  (CHPS);
Anton Tolman (CHSS);
  (WSB);
Angie Banchero-Kelleher (SOA);
Marc Jorgensen (UC);
Heather Wilson-Ashworth (COS);
Suzy Cox (SOE);
Jonathan Allred (CET)

  

Council on Academic Standards

Chair: Dianne McAdams-Jones

Members:
Francine Jensen (CHPS);
David Morin(CHSS);
Daniel A. Stephen (COS);
Owen Peterson (CET);
Gareth Fry (SOA);
Mike Patch (SOE);
Tom Henry (UC);
Maureen Andrade (WSB)

  

  

General Education

Chair: Eugene Seeley (WSB)

Members:
Ross Hagan (SOA);
Matt Duffin (CHPS);
Makenzie Selland (SOE);
Stevie Munz (CHSS);
Heath Ogden (COS);
Owen Peterson (CET);
Jacque Preston (UC);
Eugene Seeley (WSB)

  

 

Additional Faculty Committees

Prof-in-Residence

Chair: Kathren Brown

University Course Materials

Chair: Seth Gurell

RUE

Chair: Sean Tolman

Academic Calendaring

Co-Chair: Sandie Waters and Tiffany Evans

 

Academic Scheduling

Co-Chairs: Jessica Hill/Tiffany Evans

 

Academic Program Assessment

Chair: Jon Anderson

 

Course Fees

Chair: Shauna Reher

 

Graduate Council

Chair: Jim Bailey

 

Merit Pay Guidelines

Chair: Jon Anderson

 

University Course Materials

Co-Chairs: Seth Gurell and Mina Wayman

 

Writing Enrichred

Chair: Elena Garcia

 

Workload Taskforce

Chair: Hold Election Fall 2020

 

RTP Advisory

Chair: Matt North