Committee members have worked hard to make sure that i-ETC can happen and create an impact that will help fuel the knowledge and ideas of generations to come.

Executive Chairs

Portrait of John Edwards (BYU)

John Edwards

General Chair
(USU)

Portrait of Spencer Guthrie (BYU)

Spencer Guthrie

General Co-Chair
(BYU)

Portrait of JP Tang (UVU)

Jingpeng Tang

General Co-Chair
(UVU)

Portrait of Mohammad A.S. Masoum (UVU)

Mohammad A.S. Masoum

Advisory Board Chair
(UVU)

 

Portrait of Stephen Schultz (BYU)

Stephen Schultz

Advisory Board
(BYU)

 

Portrait of Kelly Flanagan (UVU)

Kelly Flanagan

Advisory Board
(UVU)

Portrait of Neil Harrison (IEEE)

Neil Harrison

Advisory Board
(UVU)

 

Program Chairs

Portrait of Brad Whitaker

Brad Whitaker

Program and Publication Chair
(MSU)

Portrait of Taher Deemyad

Taher Deemyad

Program Committee (engineering)
(ISU)

Portrait of Barry Lunt

Barry Lunt

Program Committee (technology)
(BYU)

Portrait of Sayeed Sajal

Sayeed Sajal

Program Committee (computing)
(UVU)

Portrait of Frank Jones

Frank Jones

Program Committee (computing)
(UVU)

Supporting Chairs and Organizing Committee Members

 
Portrait of Dan Hatch (UVU)

Dan Hatch

Web Chair
(UVU)

Belle Edwards

Belle Edwards

Web Intern
(UVU)

 

 
Portrait of Masood Parvania

Masood Parvania

Chair, IEEE Utah PES

Todd Palmer (UVU)

Mohammad Shekaramiz

IEEE Liaison Chair
(UVU)

Shanker Shrestha (IEEE)

Shanker Shrestha

Chair, IEEE Utah

Todd Palmer (UVU)

Todd Palmer

Treasurer 
(UVU)

Conference Technical Committee

Mohammad A.S. Masoum
Utah Valley University, USA 

Wei Wang
San Diego State University, USA

Syed Islam
Federation University, Australia

Regan Zane
Utah State University, USA

Zann Anderson
Utah Valley University, USA

Xiangjing Su
Shanghai University of Electric Power, China

Sara Deilami
Macquarie University, Australia

Keyue Smedley
University of California, Irvine, USA

Larry Zeng
Utah Valley University, USA

Dan Donahoe
Chair of IEEE Utah Section

Shanker Shrestha
Vice Chair IEEE Utah Section

Udhaya Kumar Dayalan
Director of Academia, INCOSE Northstar Chapter

Paul Moses
University of Oklahoma, USA

Farhad Shahnia
Murdoch University, Australia  

Peter Wolfs
Central Queensland University, Australia

Adel Ali
St. Cloud State University, USA

Reza Razzaghi
Monash University, Australia

Kim Brown
Utah Valley University, USA

Ahmed Abu-Siada
Curtin University, Australia

Yaser Derakhshandeh
Shahrekord University, Iran

Dongsheng Brian Ma
University of Texas at Dallas

Chad Kidder
Past Chair IEEE Utah Section

Rose Hu
IEEE Fellow, Utah State University, USA

Neil Harrison
Utah Valley University, USA

Mahdi Bojnordi
University of Utah, USA

Baigen Cai
Beijing Jiaotong University, China

Yuri Tijerino
Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan

Daryoush Habibi
Edith Cowan University, Australia

Ali Karrech
University of Western Australia, Australia

S. M. Muyeen
Curtin University, Australia 

Tyler Bird
Utah Valley University, USA

Cynthia Furse
IEEE Fellow, University of Utah, USA

Dan Christensen
Chair IEEE Senior Member Elevation

Jacob Gunther
IEEE Senior Member, Utah State University, USA