Conference Program Day 1: Friday May 13, 2022

Welcome to the second annual Intermountain Conference on Engineering, Technology, and Computing. After an inaugural conference interrupted by the COVID pandemic, we are excited to meet in person for the first time.  

We look forward to a stimulating conference, and hope you find it educational and enjoyable.

Free parking will be available in the M21 lot, directly east of the CS building.

 

Schedule Detail PDF Parking Instructions

 

Timezone MST Event/Session Title Event/Session Chair
9:00 - 9:15

Opening and Welcome Ceremony Day 1

Opening Session, Room CS 404
Opening remarks, Chairs
9:40 - 10:00

Keynote Speech Day 1 - Room CS 404

Jake Barker

Continual Reliability Improvement

Jake Barker

Director, Pacificorp

Director of Distribution Engineering and Area Transmission Planning for PacifiCorp. He also worked in asset management developing the 10 year capital plan for major projects, managing customer engineering services and smart grid. Was Transmission Planner, Manager of Distribution Engineering and Distribution Engineer for downtown Salt Lake City, Utah. Project Engineer for the Olympic Winter Games of 2002 in Salt Lake. Master of Business Administration degree from the University of Utah, and an electrical engineering degree from Utah State University.

PacifiCorp has continually and steadily improved its service reliability to customers as measured by SAIDI and SAIFI. This presentation will detail the programs and practices put in place to achieve continual improvement, as well as discuss ideas for future improvement.

 
10:00 - 10:20

Break

Poster Session Location: CS Building - Losee Center Breezeway

10:20 - 11:40

Session 1

Engineering 1, (Controls/Electrical Engineering 1) - Room CS 410

Afsaneh Minaie

Nonlinear Control Algorithm for Systems with Convex Polytope Bounded Nonlinearities                                      Olli Jansson and Matt Harris
Nonlinear, Low-Energy-Actuator-Prioritizing Control Allocation for Winged eVTOL UAVs  Mason B. Peterson, Randal W. Beard, and Jacob B. Willis
Temperature Uniformity Control In a Gas Heated Box Furnace  Arthur Peck and Dakota Roberson

Engineering 2 (Machine Learning/Artificial Intelligence 1) - Room CS 411

Mohammad Shekaramiz

Sparse Bayesian Learning via Variational Bayes Fused with Orthogonal Matching Pursuit Mohammad Shekaramiz and Todd K. Moon
Offline Signature Verification: A Study on Total Variation versus CNN Kateryna Anatska and Mohammad Shekaramiz
System Identification and Machine Learning Model Construction for Reinforcement Learning Control Strategies Applied to LENS System Golam Gause Jaman

Computing 1, (Systems) - Room CS 402

Paul Bodily

Exploring AV1 Encoder Potentials for Priority-Driven Wireless Multimedia Services Evan Ballesteros, Krishna Murthy Kattiyan Ramamoorthy, and Wei Wang
Human Cognition Aware QoE For NOMA Pricing: A Prospect-Theoretic Augmentation To Non-Orthogonal Wireless Multiple Access Wei Wang
Communication without Connection Jeffrey Johnson, Robert Foster Houghton, and Alex Jensen
A Reference Architecture for Healthcare Systems with Coded Terminology Support Renato F. Bulcao-Neto, Valdemar V. Graciano Neto, and Alessandra Alaniz Macedo

Education 1: (Education and Technology) – Room CS 403

Larry Zeng

Curriculum Development for Teaching Cybersecurity of Industrial Control Systems & Critical-Infrastructure Basil Hamdan and Rawan Al Nsour
Online Engineering Education: Laboratories Factors and Barriers During the Pandemic - A Case Study  Rawan Al-Nsour, Ruba Alkhasawneh, and Sura Alqudah
Syntax Exercises and Their Effect on Computational Thinking  Marina Johnson, Hillary Swanson, and John Edwards
Examples of Machine Learning Models from Classic to Modern  Gengsheng L. Zeng

Technology 1: Mixed Reality/ Technology Design – Room CS 401

Mike Elbert

Teaching & Learning in Virtual Reality: Metaverse Classroom Exploration  Emily Hedrick, Michael Harper, Eric Oliver, and Dan Hatch
Theatrical and Spatial Modes of Presenting the Endowment Ritual in Latter-day Saint Temples Brandon Ro
Poster Judging Session 1: CS Building-Losee Center Breezeway
 
11:40 - 1:00

Lunch Break

Poster Session: Location: CS Building - Losee Center Breezeway
 
1:00 - 2:20

Session 2

Engineering 3 (Transportation Engineering 2) – Room CS 410

Khaled Shaaban

Challenges and Lessons Learned from Building a New Road Drainage System in a Developing Country Khaled Shaaban
COVID-19 Impact on Traffic Fatalities in Utah Khaled Shaaban and Mitch Mortimer
Effect of Through Movement Flow Rate on Left-Turn Lane Utilization at Signalized Intersections Mohammad Shareef Ghanim and Khaled Shaaban
Driver Compliance at All-Way Stop-Controlled Intersections Khaled Shaaban, Steven Taylor, Ryan Jackson, and Dustin Wall

Engineering 4, (Machine Learning/Artificial Intelligence 2) - Room CS 411

Mohammad Shekaramiz

Automated Hearing Impairment Diagnosis Using Machine Learning Kyra Taylor and Waseem Sheikh
Identifying Patterns in Fault Recovery Techniques and Hardware Status of Radiation Tolerant Computers Using Principal Components Analysis Fereshteh Ramezani, Christopher Major, Colter Barney, Justin Williams, Brock J. LaMeres, and Bradley M. Whitaker
Facial Password Data Augmentation Shad Torrie, Andrew Sumsion, Zheng Sun, and Dah-Jye Lee
Feature Analysis in Satellite Image Classification Using LC-KSVD and Frozen Dictionary Learning Kaveen Liyanage and Bradley M. Whitaker

Computing 2, (Machine Learning 1) – Room CS 402

JP Tang

Composition of Short Stories Using Book Recommendations Delaney Moor, Aleksandar Petrovic, Caitlyn Bailey, and Paul Bodily
Stock Market Feature Selection Using Orthogonal Array Jingpeng Tang, Qianwen Bi, Ian Beal, Eric Stauffer, Yashwanth Kotha, and Smita Gupta
Adaptive Encrypted Traffic Characterization via Deep Representation Learning Jonathan Wintrode and David DeTienne

Education 2: (COVID-19 and Online Teaching) – Room CS 403

Ghimire, Aashish

Quantifying Student Struggles using Heatmaps and Keystroke Data Gordon Fjeldsted and John Edwards
Introspection with Data : Recommendation of Academic Majors Based on Personality Traits Aashish Ghimire, Travis Dorsch, and John Edwards
Remote Microelectronics Laboratory Education in the COVID-19 Pandemic Chris J. Winstead
Impact of the COVID-19 on Undergraduate Research for Engineering Students and Possible Strategies to Promote Research Khaled Shaaban and Alaa Alsarhan

Technology 2: Technology Management– Room CS 401

Rawan Al-Nsour

Developing Student Rubrics For Creative Evaluation: Academic Research To Improve Student Learning Outcomes And Increase Faculty Grading Efficiency Eric Oliver, & Dan Hatch
What Twitter is Saying About Women in Technology Kodey Crandall, Kelsey Stevens
Digital Twins in Control Cabinet Construction Lukac, Dusko  (virtual)
Mobile Remote Assistance with Augmented Reality Applied in a Power Distribution Utility: A Qualitative Study Zenni Lodetti, Paula (virtual)
Poster Judging Session 2: CS Building-Losee Center Breezeway
 
2:20 - 2:40

Break

Poster Session: Location: CS Building-Losee Center Breezeway

 
2:40 - 3:40

Session 3

Engineering 5, (Transportation Engineering 3) – Room CS 410

Khaled Shaaban

Operational Performance of Signalized Intersections: HCM and Microsimulation Comparison Mohammad Shareef Ghanim, Khaled Shaaban, and Suhaib Allawi
Analysis of Pedestrian Crashes in Utah Khaled Shaaban and Austin Pinter

Engineering 6, (Wind Turbine Inspection: Machine Learning/Drone Path Planning) – Room CS 411

Mohammad Shekaramiz

Drone Path Planning and Object Detection via QR Codes; A Surrogate Case Study for Wind Turbine Inspection Branden Pinney, Shayne Duncan, Mohammad Shekaramiz, and Mohammad A.S. Masoum
Locating and Extracting Wind Turbine Blade Cracks Using Haar-like Features and Clustering Cherif Seibi, Zachary Ward, Mohammad A.S. Masoum, and Mohammad Shekaramiz
Residual and Wavelet based Neural Network for the Fault Detection of Wind Turbine Blades Lalle M. N’diaye, Austin Phillips, Mohammad A.S. Masoum, and Mohammad Shekaramiz
Wind Turbine Fault Classification Using Support Vector Machines with Fuzzy Logic Colton Seegmiller, Blake Chamberlain, Jordan Miller, Mohammed A.S. Masoum, Mohammad Shekaramiz

Computing 3, (Image processing) - Room CS 402

Bob Houghton

Handwritten Multi-Digit Recognition With Machine Learning Soha Boroojerdi and George Rudolph
Learn Dynamic Facial Motion Representations Using Transformer Encoder Zheng Sun, Andrew Sumsion, Shad Torrie, and Dah-Jye Lee

Engineering 7, (Communications Engineering 1) – Room CS 403

Todd Moon

Soft Linear Algebra over Noisy GF(2) matrices Todd K. Moon and Jacob H. Gunther
Scheme of Secure Satellite Intercommunications Based at Solar Photons Huber Nieto -Chaupis
Outdoor Surveillance and Mitigation of Infected Zones Through Engineered Electrical Fields Huber Nieto-Chaupis
Using Dual Approximation for Best Linear Unbiased Estimators in Continuous Time, with Application to Continuous-Time Phase Estimation Todd K. Moon, Randy Christensen, and Jacob H. Gunther

Technology 3: Automotive/ Industrial Automation – Room CS 401

David Frame

Using Gasoline Engines to Power Electric Cars Edward Durney and Brian Durney
Lightweight foldable robotic arm for drones Wesley Thomas, Parker Wegrowski, Jacob Lemirick, and Taher Deemyad
Make Cars Modular Again Edward Durney and Brian Durney
Using Modular Model Cars to Drive Innovation and Learning Durney, Brian
Poster Judging Session 3: CS Building-Losee Center Breezeway
 
3:45 - 4:45

Session 4

Engineering 8 (Mechanical and Civil Engineering 1) – Room CS 410

Masood Amin

Design and Development of a Single-Stage Axial Compressor Testbench Shishir Khanal, Cooper Dastrup, Andrew Anderson, Anish Sebastian, and Marco P. Schoen
Sarrus Linkage Aerial Drone Arm Jacob Lemirick, Wesley Thomas, Parker Wegrowski, and Taher Deemyad 

Jet Engine Modeling Using T-MATS with Experimental Verification

Kellie Wilson, Marco P. Schoen, and Ji-Chao Li

Engineering 9 (Communications Engineering 2) – Room CS 411

Todd Moon

Soft solution of noisy linear GF(2) equations Todd K. Moon, Jared O. Jensen, and Jacob H. Gunther
Doppler Shift and Envelope Distribution of V2V Channels at 5.9 GHz in Suburban Environments Carlos A. Gutierrez, Willie Harrison, Michael Rice, Bryan Redd, and Autumn Twitchell
Fabrication of Metallic Far-Infrared Filters Jared E. Payne, Joseph Eddy, Hunter R.J. Stevenson, Brad Ferguson, Ryan T. Beazer, Gregory N. Nielson, and Stephen M. Schultz

Computing 4 (Machine Learning 2) - Room CS 402

Larry Zeng

Sketch-a-Map (SAM): Creative Route Art Generation Marcus Goeckner, Kirill Brainard, Austin Lyman, and Paul Bodily
Authorship Verification via Linear Correlation Methods of n-gram and Syntax Metrics Jared Ray Nelson and Mohammad Shekaramiz
Using Neural Networks to Model the Spread of COVID-19 Isaac Boyd, David Hedges, Benjamin T. Carter, and Bradley M. Whitaker
1:00 - 4:00

Technical Sessions

Technology 4 Technical Sessions – Room CS 409

Tyler Bird

IT/OT Cyber Security Rockwell Automation / Codale - MATTSON Jacob
Siemens Motor Management and Data Usages Siemens Industry / Mark Berger
Post-Pandemic IoT Electronics/ Accelerated Change Engineering Technology / David W. Frame

Conference Program Day 2: Saturday May 14, 2022

The theme of this year’s conference, “Innovations and Solutions for Today’s Challenges” expresses one of the two visions of this conference. While engineering, technology, and computing are different disciplines, they work together to create practical solutions. This conference embodies the synergy.

The second vision is to tap into the vibrancy of students, especially undergraduate students. This conference especially supports undergraduate students and gives them opportunities to share their innovative ideas. To this end, we also have over forty posters, mainly of undergraduate research and capstone projects.

Schedule Detail PDF Parking Instructions

Timezone GMT-6 Event/Session Title Session Chair / Authors
9:00 - 9:30

Keynote Speech 2 -Plenary, CS 404

Dr. Tulinda Larsen

Initiative: New Technologies in Manufacturing

Dr. Tulinda Larsen

Executive Director, UAMMI

Dr. Larsen is the key spokesperson for Utah Advanced Materials and Manufacturing Initiative (UAMMI). For more than 40 years, she has been a practicing economist studying various aspects of the aerospace industry. She began her career in Washington, D.C. as an economist at the US Department of Transportation. Adjunct Professor in the School of Business, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Worldwide Campus, Doctorate of Management from University of Maryland Global Campus, BA and MA in economics from The George Washington University.

 
9:40 - 10:40

Session 5

Engineering 10, (Communications Engineering 3) – Room CS 410

Todd K. Moon

Audio Event Recognition in Noisy Environments using Power Spectral Density and Dimensionality Reduction Siddat Bin Nesar and Bradley M. Whitaker
Open-Source Antenna Pattern Measurement System: Development and Applications Christian Hearn

Engineering 11, (Transportation Engineering 1) - Room CS 411

Khaled Shaaban

A Time-Series Analysis of Traffic Crashes in New York City Khaled Shaaban and Mohamed Ibrahim
Review of Factors Affecting Public Transportation Ridership Khaled Shaaban and Abdalla Siam
COVID-19 and Public Transportation Usage in Utah Khaled Shaaban and Luke Maeser
Design Challenges for Hyperloop Transport Systems Khaled Shaaban and Essam Radwan

Computing 5: (Applications) - Room CS 402

Sayeed Sajal

The Quality Attributes and Architectural Tactics of Amazon Web Services (AWS) Neil Harrison and Hind Milhem
KAMI: Leveraging the power of crowd-sourcing to solve complex, real-world problems Kaden Marchetti and Paul Bodily

Engineering 12 Session (Civil/Environmental Engineering 1) - Room CS 403

Ben Willardson

Evaluation of Cleaning Methods for Restoring Water Drainage Through Pervious Concrete Pavement Leah C. Guthrie and W. Spencer Guthrie
Investigation of High-Frequency Ground-Penetrating Radar for Detecting Debonding of Asphalt Overlays on City Streets Ammon K. Hymas, Maia A. Nelsen, Adam Z. Guthrie, Robert J. Stevens, and W. Spencer Guthrie
Incorporating Waste Plastic in Cement-Lime Mortar Mixtures Alex P. Guthrie, Nathan J. Weaver, W. Spencer Guthrie, and Aaron N. Weaver

Technology 5: Technology Design - Room CS 401

Dan Hatch

Using Modular Model Cars to Drive Innovation and Learning Brian Durney and Edward Durney
Mobile Remote Assistance with Augmented Reality Applied in a Power Distribution Utility: A Qualitative Study Paula Zenni Lodetti, Aguinaldo B. dos Santos, Leandro Takeshi Hattori, Edgar Gerevini Carvalho, and Marcos A. Izumida Marins
10:40 - 11:00

Break

 
11:00 - 12:00

Session 6

Engineering 13 (Controls\Electrical Engineering 2) – Room CS 410

Afsaneh Minaie

Design and Implementation of a Quadcopter Drone Control System for Photography Applications Blake Chamberlain and Waseem Sheikh
Design, Analysis, and Manufacturing of a Novel Electrically-Assisted Human Powered Vehicle Tyler Orr, Nathan Robertson, Jonathan Hill, Kevin McAllister, Chandler Hoopes, and Israd Jaafar
Design of a Multi-Effects Guitar Pedal Controlled via Bluetooth App Nick Robillard, Charles Farrell, Miles Pearson, and Hua Tang

Engineering 14, (Power Systems\Electronics 1) - Room CS 411

Ehsan Rohani

Business Models for Charter Electric Bus Fleets Lucas Silveira dos Santos, Cesare Quinteiro Pica, Rodolfo Sabino de Moura, Pamela Rugoni Belin, Marcos Aurelio Izumida Martins, Jessica Ceolin de Bona, and Luiz Henrique Cruz
Evolution of Electric Mobility in Brazil and Study of Charging Infrastructure to Meet the Expected Demand Flavio de Faveri, Daniel Gomes Makohin, Pamela Rugoni Belin, Cesare Quinteiro Pica,  Leonardo Gasparini Duarte, Marcos Aurelio Izumida Martins, Marco Aurelio Gianesini, and Thiago Jeremias
Long Range Sensor Network for Disaster Relief Elliot Elison, Ehsan Rohani

Computing 6, (Education and Communication) – Room CS 402

Abraham Teng

Temporal Abstract Syntax Trees for Understanding Student Coding Thought Process Delaney Moore, John Edwards, Hamid Karimi, Rajiv Khadka, and Paul Bodily
Automated Unit Testing and Test-Driven Development Approach to Teaching C++ Kyra Taylor and Waseem Sheikh
BabelFish: A Seamless Solution to Communicate with Multi-Lingual Individuals Clay Keisel and Sayeed Sajal

Engineering 15 (Civil/Environmental Engineering 2) – Room CS 403

Ben Willardson

Factors that Influence a Student’s Decision to Pursue a Bachelor’s Degree in Civil Engineering Gina Young, Alexis Post, and W. Spencer Guthrie
Utah Lake Nutrient Cycling Studies: Limnocorral Usage and Experiments Rachel Ann Valek, Emily Sara Walmer, Cristian Alun Dorrett, Kaylee Brook Tanner, Anna Catherine Cardall, Gustavious Williams, and Woodruff Miller
Mineral Precipitation in Utah Lake and its Effluent Mixing Zones Jacob Taggart, Theron Miller, Alexis Navarre-Sitchler, and Gregory Carling
12:00 - 1:00

Lunch

 
1:00 - 2:20

Session 7

Engineering 16 (Power Systems\Electronics 2) - Room CS 410

Ehsan Rohani

Laser Assisted Cleaving for Waveguide Facets on Silicon McKay Formica, Noah Boehme, Tyler Adams, Gracie Richens, Aaron Hawkins
Charge Detection Mass Spectrometry of Micron-Sized Particles Using a Differential Amplifier Parker Allred, JuHang Kim, Yixin Song, Shiuh-hua Wood Chiang, and Aaron R. Hawkins
Particle Concentration using Electroactuated Nanopumps Hollis Belnap, Samuel Lahti, and Aaron Hawkins
Accelerated Protection Methodology for Broken Conductor Protection - An Implementation Case Diogo Vinicius Joao, Hamilton G. B. Souza, Marcos A. Izumida Martins, and Kennedy A. Martins

Engineering 17, (Mechanical and Civil Engineering 2) – Room CS 411

Masood Amin

Advanced Folding Robotic Arm for Quadcopters Parker Wegrowski, Wesley Thomas, Jacob Lemrick, and Taher Deemyad
Object Detection and Navigation Strategy for Obstacle Avoidance Applied to Autonomous Wheel Chair Driving Nusrat Farheen, Golam Gause Jaman, and Marco P. Schoen
Development of a Transparent Cryogenic Probe Card Based on Silicon Carbide Ryan Beazer, Jared Payne, Gregory N. Nielson, Rebecca Anderson, Madeline Thompson, Topher Johnson, Brad Ferguson, and Stephen Schultz
Machining of Silicon Carbide Wafers Madeline Thompson, Bradley Ferguson, Gregory N. Neilson, and Stephen Schultz

Computing 7: (Security and Theory) - Room CS 402

John Edwards

A Comprehensive Survey: Cybersecurity Challenges and Futures of Autonomous Drones Nyles Durfey and Sayeed Sajal
Utilizing a Blockchain for Managing Sensor Metadata in Exposure Health Studies Aaruchi Sarbhai, Ramkiran Gouripeddi, Philip Lundrigan, Pavithra Chidamdaram, Aakanksha Saha, Randy Madsen, Julio Facelli, Katherine Sward, and Sneha Kumar Kasera
Visualizing the 3SAT to CLIQUE Reduction Process Kaden Marchetti and Paul Bodily
John the Ripper: An Examination and Analysis of the Popular Hash Cracking Algorithm Kaden Marchetti and Paul Bodily

Engineering 18, (Civil/Environmental Engineering 3) - Room CS 403 

Ben Willardson

Unbalanced Civil Engineering Education on Sustainability Irma Wang
Analysis of Long-Term Chlorophyll Trends in Utah Lake using Landsat Data and Lake Regions Kaylee Brook Tanner, Anna Catherine Cardall, and Gustavious Paul Williams
A Thermoacoustically-Driven Vocal Tract Model Veronica Gunyan, Benjamin Miera, Abolfazl Amin, Bonnie Andersen
Rebalancing Civil Engineering Education to Address Social Aspects of Sustainability Xiaomei Wang, Andrew J. South, W. Spencer Guthrie, Clifton Farnsworth

 

 
2:20 - 2:40

Closing session, Room CS 404

Closing Remarks, Student Awards