Conference Program Day 1: Friday October 2, 2020

Select the Event/Session link next to each session at the time of the event to attend for free.  Events/Sessions are hosted on Microsoft Teams Platform, so you will need to sign up for a MS Account to view sessions.  (No REGISTRATION is required for non-author attendees)

SESSION PROGRAM DETAIL PDF

Timezone GMT-6 Event/Session Title Event/Session Link Event/Session Chair
8:00 - 8:30

Opening and Welcome Ceremony Day 1

 Welcome Message from Conference Chairs

i-ETC-Opening Welcome Ceremony Day 1

MS Teams Live Event

Dan Hatch (UVU)
 Welcome Message from Astrid S. Tuminez (UVU President)
 Welcome Message from Saeed Moaveni (UVU Dean of CET)
8:30 - 9:20

Keynote Speech Day 1

 Title: Getting Greener and Smarter with the Cloud

i-ETC Keynote Speech 1

MS Teams Live Event

Dan Hatch (UVU)
 Speaker: Laurie White (Google)
9:30 - 10:50

Parallel Technical Sessions A

 ENG 1: Sensing & Invited Talk by Stephen Schultz (Brigham Young University) i-ETC-ENG 1 Ehsan Rohani (UVU)
 ENG 2: Signal/Image Processing & Invited Talk by Todd Moon
                       (Utah State University)                                                                
i-ETC-ENG 2 Mohammad Shekaramiz (UVU)
 COM 1: Data Science and Machine Learning I i-ETC-COM 1 Waseem Sheikh (UVU)
 COM 2: Data Science and Social Media i-ETC-COM 2 Soukaina Boubrahim (USU)
 TECH 1: Virtual Reality and Modelling i-ETC-TECH 1 Kim Bartholomew (UVU)
11:00 - 12:20

Parallel Technical Sessions B

 ENG 3: Renewable/Sustainable Energy and Smart Grid I & Invited by
                       Masood Parvania (University of Utah)                 

i-ETC-ENG 3

Paul Moses (U of Oklahoma)

 ENG 4: Machine Learning and Signal Processing & Invited by Mohammad
                       Shekaramiz (Utah Valley University)  

i-ETC-ENG 4 Todd Moon (USU)
 COM 3: Data Science and Machine Learning II i-ETC-COM 3 Paul Bodily (Idaho State University)
 COM 4: Computer System and Algorithms I i-ETC-COM 4 Shuhan Yuan (USU)
 TECH 2: Technology Application and Education i-ETC-TECH 2 Paul Morrey (UVU)
13:00 - 13:50

Virtual Networking Break I

 Message from Rohit Nair (Rocky Mountain Power)

i-ETC Networking I

Dan Hatch
 Virtual Networking
 
14:00 - 15:50

Parallel Technical Sessions C (Long Session)

 ENG 5: Education in Engineering i-ETC-ENG 5 Krista Ruggles (UVU)
 ENG 6: Design and Infrastructure Resilience i-ETC-ENG 6 Amanda Bordelon (UVU)
 ENG 7: Autonomous Systems, Modeling, Design & Control i-ETC-ENG 7 Afsaneh Minaie (UVU)
 COM 5: Software Engineering and User Experience

i-ETC-COM 5

Jingpeng Tan (UVU)
 COM 6: Networking and Security & Invited by Rose Qingyang Hu
                       (Utah State University)
i-ETC-COM 6 John Edwards (USU)
16:00 - 18:00

Parallel POSTER Sessions

 POS 1: Engineering Posters i-ETC-POS 1 Rawan Al-Nsour (UVU)
 POS 2: Computing Posters i-ETC-POS 2 Masood Amin (UVU)
 POS 3: Technology Posters i-ETC-POS 3 Seth Christensen (UVU)
     

Conference Program Day 2: Saturday October 3, 2020

Select the Event/Session link next to each session at the time of the event to attend for free.  Events/Sessions are hosted on Microsoft Teams Platform, so you will need to sign up for a MS Account to view sessions.   (No REGISTRATION is required for non-author attendees)

SESSION PROGRAM DETAIL PDF

Timezone GMT-6 Event/Session Title Event/Session Link Event/Session Chair
8:00 - 8:30

Opening and Welcome Ceremony Day 2

 Message from Boeing 

i-ETC-Opening Ceremony Day 2

Public Link

Dan Hatch (UVU)
 Message from Wavetronix
8:30 - 9:20

Keynote Speech 2

 Title: Drones that Hunt Drones with AI at the Edge

i-ETC-Keynote Speech II

Public Link

Dan Hatch (UVU)
 Speaker: Adam Robertson (Fortem Technologies)
9:30 - 10:50

Parallel Technical Sessions D

 COM 7: Computer System and Algorithms II i-ETC-COM 7 Reza Sanati (UVU)
 COM 8: Computer Science Education i-ETC-COM 8 John Edwards (USU)
 ENG 8: Renewable/Sustainable Energy, and Smart Grid II i-ETC-ENG 8 Matthew J Jensen (UVU)
 ENG 9: Electronics i-ETC-ENG 9 Stephen Schultz (BYU)
11:00 - 12:20

Parallel Technical Sessions E

 COM 9: Special Topics in Computing i-ETC-COM 9 Mario Harper (USU)
 ENG 10: Communications, Massive MIMO and 5G i-ETC-ENG 10 Willie Harrison (BYU)
 ENG 11: Microfabrication i-ETC-ENG 11 Rose Q. Hu (USU)
 ENG 12: Construction & Materials Investigation i-ETC-ENG 12 Abdennour Seibi (UVU)
13:00 - 13:50

Virtual Networking Break II

 Virtual Networking i-ETC Networking II Dan Hatch (UVU)
 
14:00 - 15:50

Parallel POSTER Sessions

 Engineering Student Paper Awards i-ETC-AWARD CEREMONY A. Minaie, M. Parvania
 Computing Student Paper Awards   JP Tang (UVU),
John Edwards (USU)
 Technology Student Paper Awards   Paul Morrey
 Student Poster Awards   Seth Christensen
 ACI Paper/Poster Award   Amanda Bordelon
16:00 - 18:00

Tutorial Session I

 Title: Urban Air Mobility & Autonomous - Opportunities and Challenges i-ETC Tutorial Session I Chad Kidder (IEEE) ,
Stephen Ley (UVU)
 Speakers: Chad Kidder (IEEE) and Stephen Ley (UVU)

Tutorial Session II

 Title: Unleashing the Power of Scrum through its Disciplines Description i-ETC Tutorial Seesion II Neil Harrison (UVU)
 Speaker: Neil B. Harrison (UVU)