View for May 1-15, 2024.

Curriculum proposals posted for public comment for 2 weeks, beginning on the 1st through the 15th of each month, excluding June and July. Email with questions or concerns about access.

Note that clicking on the links on this page, the red and green markup on modifications is NOT visible. To view the red and green markup you must view curriculum by entering CourseLeaf CIM through the "Approve" portal, and then selecting "Intercollegiate View" from the dropdown menu next to "Your Role."

You will need Courseleaf access to view items on this page. Please contact the Curriculum Office for view access. Click on the name of the course to review. On the right side of the screen above workflow, click "Add Comment" to provide comments or feedback and then click "save". College Curriculum Committees should review and comment on all curriculum from their college/school, however, any faculty or staff may comment on items as they see fit.

To comment on Administrative Unit proposals, send an email to the current UCC Chair (Ben Moulton) cc Curriculum Office Manager (Debbie Ferguson) with feedback.

 UVU green tile

Administrative Unit

Count: 0

 

 UVU light green tile

Programs

Count: 89

Modification

AS-DANC1: Dance, A.S.
BFA-DANC1-MOD: Dance - Modern Dance Emphasis, B.F.A.
BFA-DANC1: Dance, B.F.A.
BS-DNED: Dance Education, B.S.
AA-THES: Theatre Studies, A.A.
AS-THEA1: Theatre Arts, A.S.
BA-THES: Theatre Studies, B.A.
BS-TED: Theatre Education, B.S.
AS-ACCT: Accounting, A.S.
BS-ACCT: Accounting, B.S.
BS-FINA: Finance, B.S.
BS-PFP: Personal Financial Planning, B.S.
AAS-BMGT: Business Management, A.A.S.
AS-BMGT: Business Management, A.S.
BS-BSAN: Business and Analysis, B.S.
BS-IBUS: International Business, B.S.
BS-OPMG: Operations and Supply Chain Management, B.S.
CC-BMGT: Business Management, Certificate of Completion
CP3-1DDM: Data Analytics and Decision Making, Certificate of Proficiency
AAS-HOSP: Hospitality Management, A.A.S.
AS-HOSP: Hospitality Management, A.S.
BS-EVM: Event Management, B.S.
BS-HOSP: Hospitality Management, B.S.
BS-HURM: Human Resource Management, B.S.
CP1-1LSN: Leadership Studies - Nonprofit Organizations, Certificate of Proficiency
CC-AUTO1: Automotive Technology, Certificate of Completion
CC-CRT1: Collision Repair Technology, Certificate of Completion
AAS-COSC2-CPNW: Computer Science - Computing and Networking Sciences Emphasis, A.A.S.
AS-COSC2: Computer Science, A.S.
BAS-SDEV: Software Development, B.A.S.
BS-CDS: Computational Data Science, B.S.
BS-COSC-SCMP: Computer Science - Secure Computing Emphasis, B.S.
BS-COSC2: Computer Science, B.S.
AAS-WDES: Web Design and Development, A.A.S.
BS-CSE1: Computer Engineering, B.S.
AAS-DENT1: Dental Hygiene, A.A.S.
AS-FRSC: Forensic Science, A.S.
BS-FRSC3-FINV: Forensic Science - Forensic Investigation Emphasis, B.S.
BS-FRSC3-FLAB: Forensic Science - Forensic Laboratory Emphasis, B.S.
BS-FRSC3: Forensic Science, B.S.
AAS-ESOP: Emergency Services Operations, A.A.S.
AAS-WLFM1: Wildland Fire Management, A.A.S.
BS-HCAD: Healthcare Administration, B.S.
BS-SHED1: School Health Education, B.S.
CP3-1HWC: Health and Wellness Coaching, Certificate of Proficiency
HCA: Healthcare Administration, Minor
SHED: School Health Education, Minor
BS-NURS1: Nursing, B.S.
BS-PUHE: Public Health, B.S.
BA-APCO: Applied Communication, B.A.
BA-PRSC: Public Relations and Strategic Communication, B.A.
BS-APCO: Applied Communication, B.S.
BS-PRSC: Public Relations and Strategic Communication, B.S.
EGLS: Literary Studies, Minor
BA-HUMA: Humanities, B.A.
BA-PHIL1: Philosophy, B.A.
BS-PHIL1: Philosophy, B.S.
CP3-1ETH: Ethics, Certificate of Proficiency
ETHI: Ethics, Minor
HUMA: Humanities, B.S.
BA-PSY: Psychology, B.A.
BS-PSY: Psychology, B.S.
BA-ANTH: Anthropology, B.A.
BS-ANTH: Anthropology, B.S.
BSW-SOWK: Social Work, B.S.W.
SOC: Sociology, Minor
AS-BIOL: Biology, A.S.
BMS: Biomedical Science, B.S.
BS-BIED: Biology Education, B.S.
BS-BIOI: Bioinformatics, B.S.
BS-BIOL: Biology, B.S.
BS-BIOT: Biotechnology, B.S.
BS-BOT: Botany, B.S.
BS-MBIO: Microbiology, B.S.
ZZO: Zoology, B.S.
BS-CHEM1-BCHE: Chemistry - Biochemistry Emphasis, B.S.
BS-CHEM1-PRCH: Chemistry - Professional Chemistry Emphasis, B.S.
BS-CHEM1: Chemistry, B.S.
GC-2MAT: Mathematics, Graduate Certificate
MATH: Mathematics, Minor
MS-MAED: Master of Science - Mathematics Education, M.S.
STA: Statistics, Minor
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 UVU green tile

Courses

Count: 125

Modification

THEA 319R: Performance Practicum for Stage and Screen
THEA 419R: Musical Performance Practicum
ECON 3400: Health Economics
FIN 2210: Life Love and Money
FIN 6800: Financial Planning Capstone and Case Analysis
MGMT 494R: Special Topics
EDAB 689R: ABA Supervision Seminar
EDEL 4550: Elementary Mathematics Instruction and Assessment II
AUT 1120: Powertrain Systems
AUT 1125: Powertrain Systems Lab
AUT 1130: Engine Mechanical
AUT 1135: Engine Mechanical Lab
AUT 1160: Automotive Electrical Systems
AUT 1165: Automotive Electrical Systems Lab
AUT 1170: Engine Electrical Systems
AUT 1175: Engine Electrical Systems Lab
AUT 1210: Steering and Suspension Systems
AUT 1215: Suspension and Steering Systems Lab
AUT 1225: Automatic Transmissions and Transaxles Lab
AUT 1235: Engine Performance Lab
AUT 2120: Engine Performance II
AUT 2125: Advanced Engine Performance II Lab
AUT 2130: Transportation Environmental Pollution Controls
AUT 2135: Transportation Environmental Pollution Controls Lab
AUT 2140: Chassis Electrical and Electronics Systems
AUT 2145: Chassis Electrical and Electronics Systems Lab
AUT 2210: Brake Systems and Regenerative Braking
AUT 2215: Brake Systems and Regenerative Braking Lab
AUT 2220: Automatic Powertrain Systems
AUT 2225: Automatic Powertrain Systems Lab
AUT 2240: Transportation Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Theory
AUT 2245: Transportation Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Lab
AUT 2250: Fuel Management
AUT 2255: Fuel Management Lab
AUT 2350: Electronic Diesel Fuel Management Systems
AVSC 4450: Flight Multi Engine Instructor
TECH 6700: Data Driven Decision Making
CS 2370: C Plus Plus Programming
CS 2450: Software Engineering WE
CS 3520: Database Theory
CS 4800: Data Science Capstone WE
DGM 4261: Mixed Reality Studio
DWDD 4630: Web Content Management
ECE 2700: Digital Design I
ME 4015: Control and Vibration Experimentation
CJ 3300: Victimology
FSCI 443R: Research in Forensic Laboratory Sciences
FSCI 489R: Research in Forensic Investigations
HLSC 2400: Mental Health and Mindful Resilience
HLSC 2450: Health Coaching
HLSC 2820: Health Coaching Experience
HLSC 3050: Healthcare Quality and Safety WE
HLTH 4600: Research Methods for Public Health WE
HLTH 482R: Health Internship
HLTH 4950: Senior Capstone
COMM 1050: Introduction to Communication SS GI
HUM 4910: Humanities Capstone I WE
PSY 3530: Psychology of Interpersonal Relationships
ANTH 2880: Introduction to Anthropological Analysis WE
BIOL 481R: Biology Internship
BOT 4050: Plant Ecology
BOT 4055: Plant Ecology Laboratory
BOT 4650: Greenhouse Management
BOT 481R: Botany Internship
MICR 3450: General Microbiology
MICR 3455: General Microbiology Laboratory
MICR 3550: Microbial Physiology
MICR 3650: Microbial Genetics
MICR 4505: Applied Virological Methods
MICR 4600: Arthropod-Borne Pathogens
SCIE 4210: Science Teaching Methods I
SCIE 4220: Teaching Methods in Science II
ZOOL 4300: Histology
CHEM 380G: Energy Use on Earth GI
ENVT 3270: Environmental Microbiology
GEO 3500: Geomorphology WE
GEO 3505: Geomorphology Lab
GEOG 3400: Environmental Remote Sensing
GEOG 3440: Geospatial Data Science
MATH 3750: Financial Mathematics
STAT 4300: Stochastic Processes
EXSC 1097: Fitness for Life TE
PES 1085: Weight Training I
PHYS 2710: Modern Physics I
PHYS 2715: Introduction to Experimental Physics I WE
PHYS 3230: Principles of Electronics for the Physical Sciences
PHYS 3300: Mathematical and Computational Physics I
PHYS 3330: Mathematical and Computational Physics II
PHYS 3830: Biophysics
PHYS 4210: Advanced Experimental Techniques