TBA
We've gone GREEN! Please feel free to view, download, or print the 2023 conference program here.
A special shout-out to the 2024 Advisement Conference Planning Committee which is working hard to create an awesome experience for attendees:
Chair:
Rachel Terry - Program Manager - Office of University Advising
Committee Members: |
Ashley Graham - Counselor - First-Year Center |
Bobby Hughes - Academic Advisor - College of Science |
Carrie Peterson - Academic Advisor - College of Health & Public Service |
Christina Fife - Academic Advisor - College of Health & Public Service |
Dave Oakeson - Academic Advisor - Honors Program |
Elizabeth Beesley - Academic Advisor - Smith College of Engineering & Technology |
Gabriel Black - Counselor - First Year Center |
Jennie Smith - Academic Advisor - Concurrent Enrollment |
John-David Sorensen - Academic Advisor - School of the Arts |
Katherine Brickey - Program Manager - Office of University Advising |
Melissa Eiche - Counselor - Pre-Health |
Natalie Boone - Academic Advisor - College of Humanities/Social Science |
Paula Nishitani - Admin Support III - Office of University Advising |
Rachel Gonzales - Academic Advisor - School of Business |
Sheila Jacklin - Academic Advisor - School of Education |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adam Black Fishing Day Trip |
and more
Schedule Overview |
||
Time | What | Location |
8:45am-9:30am | Breakfast & Registration | Ballroom, Third Floor |
8:45am-1:15pm | Resource Fair | Ballroom, Third Floor |
9:30am‐10:30am | Keynote TBA | Ballroom, Third Floor |
10:35am‐11:25am | Breakout Session One | See Session schedule below: Ballroom 315, Young Special 201, Brimhall 302, Young Card 308, or Bullock 309 |
11:30am‐12:20pm | Breakout Session Two | See Session schedule below: Young Special 201, Brimhall 302, Young Card 308, or Bullock 309 |
12:25pm‐1:15pm | Lunch | Ballroom, Third Floor |
1:20pm‐2:10pm | Breakout Session Three | See Session schedule below: Ballroom 315, Young Special 201, Brimhall 302, Young Card 308, or Bullock 309 |
2:15pm‐3:05pm | Breakout Session Four | See Session schedule below: Ballroom 315, Young Special 201, Brimhall 302, Young Card 308, or Bullock 309 |
3:10pm‐4:00pm | Awards & Giveaways | Ballroom, Third Floor |
Session One - 10:35 am-11:25 am |
||
Room | Presenter(s) | Session |
Ballroom 315 | TBA |
TBA TBA |
Young Special 201 | TBA |
TBA TBA |
Brimhall 302 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Young Card 308 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Bullock 309 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Session Two – 11:30 am-12:20 pm |
||
Room | Presenter(s) | Session |
Young Special 201 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Young Card 308 | TBA |
TBA TBA |
Bullock 309 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Brimhall 302 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Session Three – 1:20 pm-2:10 pm |
||
Room | Presenter(s) | Session |
Young Card 308 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Bullock 309 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Young Special 201 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Ballroom 315 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Brimhall 302 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Session Four – 2:15 pm-3:05 pm |
||
Room | Presenter(s) | Session |
Bullock 309 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Young Special 201 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Ballroom 315 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Young Card 308 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |
Brimhall 302 |
TBA |
TBA TBA |