Fair Schedule & General Information

Fair Schedule*

Bus Arrival | 9:30 - 9:50 AM

Welcome Assembly | 10:00 - 10:20 AM

Round One | 10:25 - 10:55 AM (30 mins)

Round Two | 11:00 - 11:30 AM (30 mins)

Round Three | 11:35 AM - 12:05 PM (30 mins)

Lunch | 12:05 - 12:30 PM

Award Ceremony | 12:30 - 12:50 PM

Proceed to Buses | 12:50 - 1:00 PM

*Schedule is subject to change

The UVU DLI Fairs are all-inclusive events and all students are encouraged to participate.

  • Supervising Adults: UVU's policy regarding Minors on Campus required all Language and English teachers, as well as  volunteer parents, to acompany their students at all times while at UVU. Volunteers are only authorized to help with activities, in the presence of supervising adults,  and direct classes to and from locations.
  • Schools can register as many volunteer parents as needed. It is recommended that a minimum of two volunteer parents register per classroom but no more than 1 parent per ten children.
  • It is recommended that the entire class participate with both the language and English immersion partner teachers.
  • Only adults identified with a DLI Fair name tag will be allowed in any Fair events for security purposes.
  • Enrollment is done on a first come first serve basis. Space is limited and enrollment fills up quickly- please submit registration & payment as soon as possible.
  • Lunch will not be provided by UVU. Students and adult volunteers should bring sack lunches. Although the daily schedule includes a break for lunch, it does not offer sufficient time to go purchase food. It is the responsibility of the immersion school to verify that all students have a sack lunch to bring to the Fair prior to departure. There will be an area for each class to drop off belongings as well as lunches.
  • No English will be spoken during the activities at the Fair. English can be spoken in the hallways during transition time.

For more information regarding Minors on Campus, please click here.

 

Back to Dual Immersion Home